Shearer claim silverware in thriller

Froddington Arms secured the double after adding the Portsmouth Menss Winter League division C title to their Challenge Cup Plate final victory      Picture: Sarah Standing
Froddington Arms secured the double after adding the Portsmouth Menss Winter League division C title to their Challenge Cup Plate final victory Picture: Sarah Standing
From left: Pairs winners Lee Smith and Les Rance, with runners-up Darren Barnes and Darrell Manchip

Portsmouth individuals final is a Barnes-stormer

0
Have your say

Shearer Arms claimed Challenge Cup honours as they came from behind to beat Newcome Arms A 5-4.

Darrell Manchip opened proceedings for Newcome before Wes Farminer and Steve Marsh put Shearer 2-1 up.

Newcome regained the lead thanks to wins from Shane Filleul, Darren Barnes and Del Thomson but Jon Bramble started Shearer’s fightback with an 18-dart leg and 110 finish before Sam Palmer (180) pulled them level and Paul Wain took the final leg to clinch the cup crown.

Froddington Arms secured the double in two days as they beat George & Dragon 5-4 to win the plate final before clinching the division C championship by beating Druids Arms B by the same scoreline the following night.

Mark Donnelly, Dave Lock, Louis Arnell, Daniel Browne and Nathan Elverson were on the mark for triumphant Froddington.

George, who twice led, pushed them all the way thanks to Shane Plummer, Malcolm Tilley, Alan Graf and Tony Plummer’s efforts.

Artillery Arms finished level on points with Duke of Devonshire in division B after beating them 5-4 in the last match of the season.

Geoff Cumming, Roy Morran (104 game-shot) Steve Woodage, Robert Osborn and Jim Adams bagged the points for Artillery.

James Stevens, Len Eastland, Norman Hollis and Trevor Clements ensured Duke put up a good fight.

Oyster House A sit in the middle of division C following their 5-4 victory against already-relegated Royal.

Dennis Hatherley, David A Hatherley, Frank Butcher, Phil Smith and Malcolm Smith gave them the win.

Roger Ward, Danny Hayden, Brian Cohead and Alan Miller hit back as Royal showed no signs of rolling over.

The league’s bottom-placed side, Admiral Drake A, finished the season in winning ways with a 5-4 triumph over Phoenix Southsea in division D.

Wins for Anthony Griffin, Joe Lovelock, Mark Mitchell and Garry Drain and a walkover triumph for Pete Girvin did the business for Drake.

Beaten Phoneix replied through David Tait, Mick Mulvery, Peter Hickman and John Lloyd.

Rose in June B didn’t let being a player short stop them beating Stag A 6-3 in division A.

Paul Taylor, Chris Harradine (15-darter), James Rogers, Shane Williams (17-darter and 180) Ross Hughes and Ian Pearce (105 finish) completed a comfortable win for Rose.

Stag were indebted to a walkover for Dean Sumner and wins for Paul Bulkin and Stephan Wain.

Jon Bramble (Shearer Arms) and Tim Hope (Phoenix North End B) both threw 15-dart legs with Bramble hitting a maximum.

Michael Chandler (Eldon Arms) registered a 16-darter and Danny Smith (Admiral Drake B) a 17-dart effort while Lee Smith (Phoenix North End B), Phil Rudder (Mr Pickwick) and Charlie Jackson (Admiral Drake B) all finished legs in 18 darts, with Rudder scoring 180.

Billy Taylor (The Tap) fired in a 113 game-shot with Darren Barnes (Newcome Arms A) and Ron Albury (Oyster House B) hit 108 and 101 finishes respectively.