Shearer pick up vital victory

Steve Filby was in fine form. Picture: Mick Young
Steve Filby was in fine form. Picture: Mick Young
From left: Pairs winners Lee Smith and Les Rance, with runners-up Darren Barnes and Darrell Manchip

Portsmouth individuals final is a Barnes-stormer

0
Have your say

Shearer Arms pulled themselves out of division A’s bottom three with a 6-3 triumph over Mr Pickwick B.

Joe Bridle started Pickwick off in a positive manner.

But they were soon trailing 4-1 as Paul Wain, Bruce Baker, Robert Blake and Steve Marsh all struck for Shearer – with Baker checking-out on 106.

Chris Jafkins threw an 18-dart leg against Marsh.

Paul La Roche picked up a set to keep Pickwick in the match.

But wins from Sam Palmer and Ricky Udy guaranteed Shearer the match.

Pickwick’s Steve Rackett took the last clash as a consolation.

Rose in June B cemented their third-placed position in division B with a 7-2 victory against Old House at Home A.

Rose took control as Michael Neat and Ian Pearce put them 2-0 up, before John O’Shea got Old House off the mark.

Rose wasted no further time in bagging the points with Kevin Abbott, Ross Hughes, Cyril Large, Paul Taylor and Neil Sheppard rattling off five legs on the trot.

Raymond Rigg took the last leg as a consolation for Old House.

Duke of Devonshire moved up to fourth in division C as they beat a depleted Graham Arms A 6-3.

Norman Hollis, Les Shipp, Len Eastland and Simon Jacobs put Duke firmly in the driving seat.

But Allen Duffin and Jay Carter were on hand to halve Graham’s deficit.

Duke were then gifted the match as John Elverson and Trevor Clements were awarded walkovers, leaving Jamie Davis to round things off for Graham.

Division D leaders Star & Garter emerged victorious from a back-and-forth encounter with Pembroke, winning 5-4.

Chris Skeffington, Dave King, Steve Bern and Paul Miller all put Starr a leg up.

But each time Pembroke hit straight back, with Steve Brett, Martin Downs, John Bailey and Danny Jones notching wins.

But it was Star’s Phil King who took the crucial final leg to win the match.

Despite being three players short, Old House at Home C still managed to secure a 6-3 win over Alma Arms in division E.

Alma took the first leg as a walkover for Paul Lipscombe but Mark Brooks jnr, Matthew Lock, Kane Potter, Ian Carter and Keith Lovell were all on the mark for Old House.

Alma claimed two more walkovers for Ron Waters and Derek Toms, before Mark Brooks snr added Old House’s sixth.

Clarence Gardens lost 6-3 to Thatchers in division F.

Simon Edgar, Mark Hill, Dave Edwards, Harry Pragnell, Chris Lawrence and Nick Wild took the first six legs to give Thatchers an insurmountable lead.

Jamie Harris, Lee Robertson and Dave Stewart then took the remaining ties for Clarence to make the scoreline more respectable.

Darren Barnes (Newcome Arms A) threw 12 and 18-dart legs along with a 180 and 116 finish while team-mate Steve Filby had a maximum and 13-darter.

Pete Curtis (Lord Chichester A) recorded a 16-dart leg and Danny Smith (Admiral Drake B) notched 16 and 18-dart efforts and a 180.

Adam Lipscombe (Admiral Drake B) and Andy Newcombe (Jolly Taxpayer C) both threw 18-darters with Lipscombe scoring 180.

Barry Stevens (Admiral Drake B), Sean Hickley and Danniel Browne (both Froddington Arms) all fired in maximums.