Shearer score Challenge Cup progress after tough battle

Dean Jones. Picture: Ian Hargreaves
Dean Jones. Picture: Ian Hargreaves
From left: Pairs winners Lee Smith and Les Rance, with runners-up Darren Barnes and Darrell Manchip

Portsmouth individuals final is a Barnes-stormer

0
Have your say

Shearer Arms narrowly avoided a shock at the hands of division D opponents as they came from behind to beat Phoenix Southsea 5-4 in the Denise Neale Challenge Cup quarter-finals.

Phoenix stormed into a 4-0 lead through Tim Farmers, Rob Pithers, Michael Mulvey and Nick Rizzuto.

But Shearer came back from the brink of defeat, with Ricky Udy, Robert Blake, Sam Palmer, Bruce Baker and Wes Farminer on the mark to move them into the semis.

Farminer scored 180 in sealing the win.

Newcome Arms A booked their place in the last four of the competition with a 6-3 win over Portland Arms.

Dean Jones and Darren Barnes put Newcome 2-0 up, before Keith Mayne got Portland off the mark.

Newcome’s two-leg advantage was restored by Del Thomson but Portland then restored parity, with Joe Sweetman and Liam O’Driscoll notching wins.

However, that was all Portland could muster, with Frankie Howard, Darrel Manchip and Paul Richmond taking the remaining ties for Newcome.

Jolly Taxpayer C had 180s from Andy Newcombe and Steve Humby as they enjoyed an 8-1 derby triumph over Jolly Taxpayer B.

Admiral Drake B complete the semi-final line-up as they beat Lord Chichester B 7-2 in a match including an 18-dart leg from Drake’s Bill Sturgess and 18-darter and maximum by Chichester’s John Madgwick jnr.

Clarence Gardens are the lowest placed side left in the Ron Neale Shield after the division D outfit defeated Graham Arms, of division B, 5-4.

Clarence went 2-0 up courtesy of Michael Bowbrick and Michael G Bowbrick.

But Graham hit back thanks to Nigel Young and Rob Knowles.

Bill Barker and Dan Shambrook both edged Clarence ahead.

However, each time Graham hit straight back, with Martin Simmons and Andrew Duffin on the mark.

Lee Robertson then held his nerve to take the decider for Clarence.

Glen Booth also hit a 180 for Clarence.

Old House at Home B are the only top-flight side remaining in the competition.

They moved into the last four with a 5-4 win over Star & Garter.

Old House wasted little time in sealing victory.

Colin McKean, Terry Ward, Ken Dean, Dave Paul and Brian Colenutt took five of the first six clashes, while only Steve Bern could muster an early response for Star.

Dave King, Paul Miller and Kevin Hookey won the remaining ties for Star to make the scoreline more respectable.

Druids Arms and Phoenix North End C are also in the semi-finals.

They both enjoyed 8-1 victories, beating Admiral Drake A and Newcome Arms B respectively.