Shepherd’s Crook tame Dragon

Louis Arnell hit at 120 finish. Picture: Sarah Standing (160515-7312)

Newcome have got Admiral’s number

0
Have your say

Shepherd’s Crook maintained their 100-per-cent record in Portsmouth Winter League division E as they came from behind to beat George & Dragon B 5-4.

Adam Price, Jodie Thorne and Anthony Quintavalle fired Crook into a 3-1 lead as only Neil Deluchi mustered an early response from their opponents.

George did fight back to lead 4-3 through Mick Stapleton, Ron Udy and Philip Ponsford.

But Crook’s Asa Norris and Jon Stevens were on hand to win the last two ties and bag the points.

Jolly Taxpayer C also remained unbeaten after winning 5-4 against Stag B in division A.

Rob White and Andy Newcombe put Taxpayer 2-1 ahead – taking legs either side of Stag’s Brian Hammond.

Stag then seized the momentum with wins from Mark Smith and Ben Ford but three on the trot from Jim Mortimer, Glyn Evans and Andy Walker gave Taxpayer an insurmountable lead.

Roy Sands took the last leg as a consolation for Stag.

Graham Arms A withstood British Queen’s fightback in their division B clash – winning a deciding leg to clinch a 5-4 triumph.

Ian Smith opened the account for Queens but they were soon 4-1 down as Martyn Simmons, Rob Knowles, Nigel Young and Andrew Duffin chalked up wins for Graham. Queen levelled through David Place jnr, John Major and David Place snr.

But their efforts were to no avail as Graham’s Paddy Simpson won the last leg.

Mother Shipton earned their first points of the season in division C as they beat Old Canal B 5-4.

Ben Watson and Aaron Lock both gave Shipton early leads.

But Canal immediately pegged them back on each occasion with Malcolm Smith and Lee Lamkin on the mark respectively.

Shipton wasted no further time in guaranteeing the win as Colin Dollery, Keith Mayne and Michael Webb took legs before Graham Keen and Frank Butcher rounded things off for Canal.

Pembroke Arms netted their first win in division D, dispatching The Tap 6-3.

Pembroke had early wins from John Bailey, Edward Cook and Richard Gabbini.

But Tap stayed level courtesy of Gary Ramshead, Glen Glow and Chris Hilton.

That was all Tap could manage, though, as Roger Croft, Nigel Teague and Martin Downs won the last three legs for Pembroke.

Danny Smith (Admiral Drake B) fired in a 104 game-shot and 15-dart leg, while Vic Smith from Mr Pickwick recorded two 180s and a 16-darter.

Dave Kattenhorn (Mr Pickwick) and Paul Gibbs (Newcome Arms A) both threw 17-dart efforts – Del Thomson and Steve Filby (both Newcome Arms A) finished in 18.

Paul Stanley (Lord Chichester A) checked out on 157, Daniel Jafkins (Froddington Arms B) hit a 114 game-shot and Ricky Williams (Admiral Drake B) and Mason Riou (Mr Pickwick) both scored maximums.