Shot in the Arms for Graham

editorial image
From left: Pairs winners Lee Smith and Les Rance, with runners-up Darren Barnes and Darrell Manchip

Portsmouth individuals final is a Barnes-stormer

0
Have your say

Graham Arms B gave their hopes of promotion from Portsmouth Men’s Winter League division C a big boost as they beat second-placed Lord Chichester B 6-3.

Chichester took a 2-1 lead with legs from Paul Collins and Keith Taylor either side of a Graham win by Daniel Stapley.

Graham then seized control of the game, rattling off five wins on the trot through Dean Barlow, Dave Barker, Keith John, Robert Jamieson and Terry Griffiths – with John hitting a 110 game-shot.

John Madgwick jnr took the last leg as a consolation for Chichester.

Star & Garter drop to second in division D as they went down 5-4 to Artillery Arms B.

Lee Lamkin snr and Graham Keen put Artillery 2-0 up, before Owen Grainger got Star off the mark.

Malcolm Smith restored Artillery’s two-leg advantage but Lee Stevenson hit straight back for Star.

Artillery moved within a leg of victory as David Hatherley won the next, but a walkover for David King and win from Paul Henty restored parity for Star.

Brad Shiers then took the decider to win the match for Artillery.

Battle of Minden A kept themselves in the division E promotion shake-up with a 5-4 victory over George & Dragon A, who dropped to third.

Kevin Woodward took the opener for George, before legs from James Lampit and Graham Pedelty put Minden 2-1 up.

George regained the lead through Les Browne and Phillip Browne but momentum then swung to Minden as Gerald Cox, John Higgins and Peter Davey guaranteed them the points.

Shane Plummer won the last leg for George with an 18-darter and 100 finish.

Portland Arms continued their domination of division F as they came from behind to defeat Stag B 6-3.

Stag took a 2-0 lead thanks to Dave Smith and Mark Barnes, but Portland wins from Keith Mayne, Shaun Morris, Jack Hicks, Frank Tomney and Julian Whelan, plus a walkover for Joe Sweetman, settled the outcome of the match.

Aaron Thomas took a late consolation for Stag.

Jolly Taxpayer C gained vital points in division A’s relegation battle as they dispatched Mr Pickwick A 5-4.

Taxpayer were in control from the start thanks to Andy Newcombe, Neil Banks, Rob White and Kevin Mills.

Pickwick fought back to square the match, with Malcolm Ogden, Vic Smith, Neil Hewson and Phil Rudder on the mark.

Rudder threw an 18-dart leg and 124 check-out but it was Steve Ockendon who won the decider for Taxpayer.

Artillery Arms pulled level with division B’s leaders as they beat Stag C 5-4.

Jimmy Adams and Jonathan Cooper put Artillery 2-1 up after Daniel Graf opened proceedings for Stag.

Alan D Graf and Ronald Farmer snr put Stag back in front but Austin Main, Steve Woodage and Paul Richardson took the next three for Artillery to bag the points. Stephen Clarke hit Stag’s fourth.

Ricky Williams (Admiral Drake B) recorded a 14-dart leg, while Mark Mihell (Graham Arms A) threw a 17-darter and Sam Palmer (Harvest Home) checked out on 128.

Jamie Stewart (Phoenix North End B) threw a maximum while playing on one knee and Barry Steven, Adam Lipscombe (both Admiral Drake B), Stephen Wain (Stag A) and Simon Blake (Graham Arms B) also hit 180s.