Stag beat Graham to make flying start

Vince Aston
Vince Aston
From left: Pairs winners Lee Smith and Les Rance, with runners-up Darren Barnes and Darrell Manchip

Portsmouth individuals final is a Barnes-stormer

0
Have your say

Stag C beat Graham Arms A 5-4 to get their Portsmouth League division B campaign off to a fine start.

Luke Graf gave Stag the opener but Graham’s Mark Mihell immediately cancelled it out.

Stag then took control as Daniel Graf, Dion Dukes and Ronald Farmer junior moved them 4-1 up.

Martyn Simmons and Jamie Davis moved Graham within a leg of their opponents.

But Mark Cunningham claimed the penultimate tie to give Stag the match.

Graham’s Nigel Young took the last leg as a consolation.

Old House at Home A are the early leaders in division C, following a 5-4 triumph over Graham Arms B.

Graham went 2-1 up, with Keith John and Dean Barlow on the mark after Les Stallard struck first for Old House.

John Landing and Jim Marshall put Old House back in front before Robert Jamieson restored parity for Graham.

Dale Adams put Old House within a leg of victory.

But Graham’s Terry Griffiths forced a decider and Old House’s Peter Neale stepped up to finish the job.

Eastfield came from behind to beat Raven 5-4 in division D.

Paul Lipscombe and Paul Miller put Eastfield 2-0 up but Allen Gaymer and Tom Neary pulled Raven level.

Derek Toms made it 3-2 to Eastfield but Ray Smith and Ken O’Hara notched wins for Raven to give them the lead.

However, Brian Cohead and Ron Walters took the remaining legs for Eastfield to bag the points.

George & Dragon A gained their first points of the season as they beat Tap A 5-4 in division E.

Tap drew first blood through Peter Fitzgerald but George put themselves in the driving seat with legs from Malcolm Tilley, Phillip Browne and Shane Plummer.

Tap regained the lead as Gary Ramshead, Timothy Woods and George Lane moved them 4-3 up before Anthony Plummer and Shaun Hodges won the remaining clashes for George.

Trafalgar Arms had a man advantage but still lost 5-4 to a depleted Oyster House in division F.

Terry Doe started Trafalgar off in winning ways, however, Alex Hood and Joshua Hewitson put Oyster in front.

Trafalgar regained the lead courtesy of Adrian Rumbold and Des Frith but didn’t keep it for long as Oyster’s John Macdonald and Chris Cobb senior both chalked up wins.

A walkover for Trafalgar’s Stuart Abbotts ensured the match went the distance and Oyster’s Scott Schillemore won the decider.

Phoenix North End B triumphed 5-4 over Newcome Arms A in division A.

Les Rance threw an 18-darter as he won the first set for Phoenix but Dean Jones hit back for Newcome.

Phoenix regained the lead through Vince Aston, who scored 180.

Del Thomson and Dave Robinson turned the tables briefly with wins for Newcome.

A walkover for Steve Todd and win by Lee Smith had Phoenix back in front and despite a late Newcome set from John Richmond it was Phoenix’s Joe Bridle who took the winning game.

Wes Farminer (Pelham Arms), Brian Colenutt (Meon Valley), Sam Palmer (Harvest Home) and Lee Dagnell (Royal Standard) all recorded 18-dart legs.

Barry Gibson (Meon Valley) hit a 120 finish while Paul Richardson (Artillery Arms A) and Dave Stewart (Harvest Home) checked out on 104 and 100 respectively.

Connor Hurry (Mr Pickwick A), Dave Andrews (Jolly Taxpayer B), Robert Hatherley (Jameson Arms) and Paul Slingsby (Pelham Arms) all fired in maximums.