Stag beaten as Fawcett are Inn the groove

From left: Pairs winners Lee Smith and Les Rance, with runners-up Darren Barnes and Darrell Manchip

Portsmouth individuals final is a Barnes-stormer

0
Have your say

Stag B’s lead at the top of division F was cut to two points as they suffered their first loss of the season, going down 5-4 to Fawcett Inn.

Jason Appleton and Steve Goodeve put Fawcett 2-0 up, before Dion Jukes got Stag off the mark.

Stag moved to the brink of victory as Nick Falloon and Mark Standen notched legs, but David Place (snr) and Dave Smith kept Stag in the match.

Tom Morley won the penultimate clash to give Fawcett the points, before Steve Clarke took a late consolation for Stag.

Jolly Taxpayer C cemented their third-place position in division A with a 5-4 triumph over Old House at Home B.

Taxpayer took a 2-0 lead thanks to Rob White and Andy Newcombe but Dan Rickards, Steve Phillips and Dave Smith then moved Old House ahead.

Momentum swung back to Taxpayer as Neil Banks, Jim Mortimer and Kevin Mills gave them an insurmountable lead, leaving Ken Dean to round things off for Old House.

Newcome Arms B dropped into division B’s bottom two following their 6-3 loss to second-placed Stag A.

Stag went 4-1 up with legs from Paul Hooker, Mick Neilson, Brian Hammond and Roy Sands, while Asa Norris replied.

Tony Small and Gary Tobitt continued the fight for Newcome but Stag’s Mark Smith and Paul Emeney sealed the victory.

Lord Chichester B stay four points clear at the top of division C after beating Graham Arms A 7-2.

Paul Collins and Dave Patourel put Chichester ahead.

Jamie Davis halved Graham’s deficit but Chichester rattled off five on the trot through Paul Haines, Steve Ketchen, Mike Feaver, John Madgwick jnr and Jim Stanhope to win the match.

Allen Duffin won the last leg as a consolation for Graham.

Artillery Arms B pulled level on division D’s third-placed team, Froddington Arms, after beating them 6-3.

Artillery stormed into a 4-0 lead courtesy of Malcolm Smith, Lee Lamkin, Andrew James and Frank Butcher.

Alistair Perkins and Dave Lock tried to pull Froddington back into the game but Malcolm Waters took the next leg to bag the points for Artillery.

Daniel Browne added a third leg for Froddington, before Keith Baxter claimed Artillery’s sixth.

Raven dropped to third in division E after losing 7-2 to Druids Arms.

Raven took the initial lead with a win from Scott Lees but Druids soon moved ahead thanks to Brett Smith and John Rogers.

Lee Simmons restored parity for Raven but Brian Dickson, Keith Horn, Conner Smith, Darren Maplesden and Neil Hallett all struck for Druids.

Sam Head (Admiral Drake B) fired in 13 and 17-dart legs, along with a 180, while Steve Filby (Newcome Arms A) registered a 14-dart leg.

Danny Smith (Admiral Drake B) and Martin Stead (Newcome Arms A) both threw 16-darters and Michael Chandler (Barley Mow) and Sam Palmer (Shearer Arms) had 18-dart efforts with Chandler hitting a maximum.

Bill Sturgess (Admiral Drake B) notched a 118 game-shot.