Stag drop to third after defeat

Terry Dugan
Terry Dugan
From left: Pairs winners Lee Smith and Les Rance, with runners-up Darren Barnes and Darrell Manchip

Portsmouth individuals final is a Barnes-stormer

0
Have your say

Stag A dropped to third in Portsmouth Men’s Summer League division B after losing 6-3 to Lord Chichester A.

Mark Smith, Duncan Cope and Paul Hooker set Stag on the way to what looked like a victory.

But each time Chichester hit back with Bob Ketchen, Curt Laming and Pete Curtis on the mark.

It was one-way traffic from then on as Chichester’s Pat Reed, Keith Sault and Terry Dugan rattled off three on the trot to bag the points.

Division C leaders Lord Chichester B suffered their first loss of the season as they were beaten 5-4 by Graham Arms B.

Dave Patourel and Steve Ketchen put Chichester 2-1 up as they took legs, either side of a Graham win from Robert Jamieson.

Lester Miles and Terry Griffiths moved Graham in front, before Chichester’s Dean Charman made it 3-3.

Graham wasted no further time in securing the win, with Dave Barker and Bill Thompson notching legs, before John Madgwick jnr took a late consolation for Chichester.

Artillery Arms B moved into division D’s top three as they triumphed 6-3 over Admiral Drake A.

Drake took a 3-1 lead as Richard Lindford, Dave West and Craig Pitman won legs, with only David A Hatherley able to muster an early response for Artillery.

Momentum then swung to Artillery with Andrew James, Malvin Waters, Dennis Hatherley, Malcolm Smith and Frank Butcher completing a convincing win.

Raven’s 5-4 victory over George & Dragon moves them to the top of division E.

Anthony Plummer and Shane Plummer got George started in winning ways.

Ken O’Hara then pulled one back for Raven.

Malcolm Tilley restored George’s two-leg advantage.

But Raven’s Les Simmons took the next clash to make it 3-2.

Les Browne put George on the brink of victory but Scott Lees, Jerry Goddard and Allen Gaymer won the remaining legs to give Raven the match.

Stag B remain undefeated at the top of division F after they beat Tap A 5-4.

Tap seized the initial momentum, with Graham Clow and Nick Rook taking legs.

David Place junior struck for Stag but Gary Ramshead put Tap 3-1 up.

Stag hit back again through Steve Clarke but Tap made it 4-2 as Mark North won his game.

Dave Smith, Mark Cunningham and Dion Jukes then sealed victory for Tap.

Shearer Arms 6-3 triumph over Artillery Arms A sees them leap into division A’s top three.

Robert Blake and Sam Palmer gave Shearer a two-leg advantage but Austin Main was on hand to halve Artillery’s deficit.

Shearer went 3-1 up courtesy of Bruce Baker.

But Artillery pulled level with Darrell Manchip and Jim Adams winning – Adams recorded a 17-dart leg.

Paul Wain, Ricky Udy and Steve Marsh won the remaining ties for Shearer, with Marsh sealing the win with a 111 game-shot.

Dean Jones (Newcome Arms A) recorded the fastest leg of the season so far with an 11-dart effort, including a 180.

Lee Smith (Phoenix North End B) threw a 14-dart leg, while his team-mate Steve Todd had a 15-darter with a 150 finish.

Danny Smith (Admiral Drake B) used 17 darts to complete a game, while Gary Collis (Admiral Drake B), Anthony Quintavalle, Darren Barnes and Kevin Gilchrist (all Newcome Arms A) had 18-darters.

Mark Ford (Rose in June A) checked-out on 107 and Rob Griffin (Portland Arms) and James Brooker (Admiral Drake B) both fired in maximums.

n Tap B are looking for players, anyone interested should call Vicky Wilson on 07751 768020.