Stag enjoy first victory

Vic Smith darts
Vic Smith darts
From left: Pairs winners Lee Smith and Les Rance, with runners-up Darren Barnes and Darrell Manchip

Portsmouth individuals final is a Barnes-stormer

0
Have your say

Stag A secured their first win of the season in division A with a 5-4 triumph over Lord Chichester A.

Andrew Smith, Paul Emery, Duncan Cope and Roy Sands propelled Stag into a 4-0 lead, with Sands hitting a 125 finish.

Keith Sault got Chichester off the mark but it was too late as Stag’s Brian Hammond won the next set to take the match.

Chichester made the scoreline more respectable as Paul Stanley, Ray Williams and Ian Salter took the remaining legs.

Old House at Home A wasted no time in securing victory against Duke of Devonshire A. They claimed a 6-3 success in division B.

Dale Adams, John O’Shea, Adrian Jones, Peter Neale and Les Stallard took the first five legs to bag the points.

Duke took consolations through Harry Rogers, Len Eastland and Trevor Clements before Jim Marshall added Old House’s sixth.

Stag C are in the promotion picture in division C after beating Druids Arms 6-3.

Nathan Elverson and Mick Jukes put Stag 2-1 up after Graham Morgan had taken the opener for Druids.

Darren Maplesden restored parity for Duke but three on the trot from Daniel Graf, Alan K Graf and Micky Arthur earned Stag the match.

Druids’ Tony Audrain won the penultimate contest and Stag’s Alan D Graf rounded things off.

Barley Mow twice came from behind to defeat Froddington C 5-4 in division D.

Anthony Lepperd opened proceedings for Mow but Harry Smith and David Lock struck for Froddington.

Mow regained the lead through Pete Roberts and Fred Stevens, however, Cameron Clark and Liam Emery soon restored Froddington’s advantage.

But Mow fought back with Ben Lawrence and David Plaiter taking the remaining legs to win the match.

Alma Arms enjoyed a convincing win in division E as they saw off depleted Painters Arms 7-2.

Grant Lackenby, Wayne Callister, Paul Simmons and Rob Simmons put Alma 4-0 up before Jean Paul Digard and Barry Smith were gifted walkovers.

Tony Scutts added a seventh for Alma before Painters’ Richard Steenton and Richard Mulryne won the last two ties as consolations.

Danny Smith (Admiral Drake B) recorded 15 and 16-dart legs and a 107 game-shot, while Shane Williams (Rose in June B) threw a 14-darter and John Hansford (Harvest Home) had a 16-dart effort.

Vince Aston (Phoenix North End B) registered a 17-dart leg and team-mate Dan Eade had an 18-darter and a 104 check-out. Ricky Williams (Admiral Drake B) hit a pair of 18-darters while Rob Newland (Admiral Drake B) and Paul Richmond (Newcome Arms A) also finished in 18 darts.

Dave Paul (Old House at Home B) checked out on 131 and Steve Humby (Jolly Taxpayer C) finished with 122.

Gary Collis (Admiral Drake B), Stuart Benfield (Mermaid), Julian Court (Mr Pickwick), Del Thomson (Newcome Arms A) and Ken Dean (Old House at Home B) hit maximums.