Taxpayer in Jolly mood after winning start

Jolly Taxpayer darts player Paul Newcombe    Picture: Ian Hargreaves
Jolly Taxpayer darts player Paul Newcombe Picture: Ian Hargreaves
Louis Arnell hit at 120 finish. Picture: Sarah Standing (160515-7312)

Newcome have got Admiral’s number

0
Have your say

Jolly Taxpayer C are division A’s early leaders after they inflicted a 7-2 defeat on defending champions Admiral Drake B in the first game of the season.

Taxpayer wasted no time at all in securing victory as Barry Gibson, Andy Newcombe, Lee O’Donovan, Paul La Roche and Anthony Quintavalle propelled them into a 5-0 lead, with La Roche htting a 180 and Quintavalle registering an 18-dart leg.

Sam Head got Drake off the mark with the next set and Danny Smith added another consolation with 16 and 18-darters.

Taxpayer resumed control as Alan O’Donovan won the penultimate set before Steve Filby rounded the match off as he recorded 14 and 18-dart efforts and a 180 in bagging their seventh.

Druids Arms A made a winning start to the season in division B with a 5-4 triumph over Thatchers B.

Druids stormed into a 4-0 lead courtesy of Ray Marsh, Brian Dickson, John Rogers and Alan Smith.

Daniel Legg and Mark Standen halved Thatchers’ deficit before Connor Smith bagged the points for Druids.

Kelvin Legg and Keith Lovell took late consolations for Thatchers.

Baffins twice came from behind to dispatch Oyster House B 5-4 in division C.

Graham Keen opened proceedings for Oyster before Ian McNiven and Vic Wain put Baffins 2-1 up.

Oyster regained the lead as Brad Shires and Malcolm Smith were both on the mark but Baffins then built an insurmountable lead through Fred Fuggle, Brian Breadner and Dale Stockwell.

Oyster’s Darren Trace won the last leg as a consolation.

Pembroke are among division D’s frontrunners after dispatching Barley Mow 6-3.

Richard Gabbini, Robert Jones and James Iles gave Pembroke a 3-1 lead with only Andy Lawson mustering any early resistance from Mow.

Rae Lawson added a second for Mow before Derek Clark moved Pembroke within a leg of victory.

David Plaiter snr kept Mow in the match but Pembroke’s Danny Jones and Glen Stubbs took the last two ties to win the match.

Darren Barnes (Newcome Arms A) threw 15 and 18-dart legs with Sam Palmer (Shearer Arms) and Liam Jafkins (Mr Pickwick B) both notching 17-darters.

Jafkins also scored 180.

Tony Plummer (George & Dragon) hit a 116 game-shot and John Richmond (Newcome Arms A) checked-out on 114, while Shane Williams (Rose in June B) and Robert Blake (Shearer Arms) had finishes of 110 and 100 respectively.

Peter Scott (Stag A) and Ian Pearce (Rose in June B) both fired in maximums.