Trafalgar win the battle with Surrey

Paul Wain in action
Paul Wain in action
Charlie Jackson. Picture: Keith Woodland

Rowling writes an easy final chapter in victory

0
Have your say

Trafalgar Arms boosted their hopes of staying up with a 5-4 triumph over Surrey Arms in Portsmouth Men’s League division F.

Dave Dunn opened proceedings for Surrey before Ethan Ward and Daniel Farmer put Trafalgar in front, with Farmer hitting a 151 finish.

Surrey hit back to regain the lead through Arthur Harrison and Lee Dagnell.

But Terry Doe and Shaun Lucas were on the mark for Trafalgar.

Steve Woods kept Surrey in the match before Trafalgar’s Joe Abbotts took the decider.

Meon Valley remained third in division A after beating Mr Pickwick B 6-3.

Meon took a 4-1 lead courtesy of Brian Colenutt, Barry Gibson, Mick Valvona and Dave Gant.

Only Daniel Jafkins could get an early set for Pickwick, beating Brian Croucher who hit a 180.

Pickwick’s Lee O’Donovan and Chris Jafkins, with an 18-dart leg, started a fightback.

But Meon’s Colin McKean and Steve Rackett took the remaining ties for the match, with both hitting maximums and McKean also notching an 18-darter.

Rose in June B leapfrogged Pelham Arms into second place in division B after beating them 5-4.

Wes Farminer took the opener for Pelham but they were soon behind as Ross Hughes, Doogie Ralph and Steve Hakin struck for Rose.

Paul Wain pulled a leg back for Pelham but Rose immediately restored their three-leg advantage through Shane Williams.

Pelham restored parity with wins from Robert Blake and Stephen Marsh but Paul Taylor took the last leg to bag the points for Rose.

Mermaid moved out of division C’s bottom two with a 6-3 victory against Old House at Home A.

John Holt, Ray Passfield and Arnie Le Rouge propelled Mermaid into a 3-0 lead before Les Stallard and Derek Sutton got Old House off the mark.

Kelvin Fletcher put Mermaid 4-2 up but John O’Shea took the next leg to keep Old House in the match.

However, it was to no avail as Matthew Bolton and Jason Sidaway gave Mermaid the match.

Admiral Drake A beat Jolly Taxpayer A 5-4 in division D.

Richard Linford got Drake started in style by taking his leg with a 140 game-shot.

Dave West and Ian Attfield also struck, while Taxpayer’s Sam Willis replied.

Mark Harris jnr and Robert F Parsons pulled Taxpayer level but Carl Pratt put Drake back ahead.

Taxpayer’s Steve Houghton won the penultimate tie to force a decider which went to Drake’s Martyn Pearce.

George & Dragon A recorded a 5-4 win over Battle of Minden A in division E.

Les Browne, Anthony Plummer and Shane Plummer put George 3-0 up.

James Lampitt, Jay Johnson and David Johnson jnr replied to level.

Malcolm Tilley and Kevin Woodward won it for George – with Minden’s John Higgins on the mark.

Paul Miller (Eastfield) recorded a 17-darter and Jon Bramble (Admiral Drake B) threw a pair of 18-dart legs.

Sam Head (Admiral Drake B), Jason Crawley and Bob Crawley (both Phoenix North End B) all threw 18-dart legs with Bob Crawley finishing on 114. Nigel Jenkinson (Harvest Home) fired in a maximum.

Teams in division D should note Eastfield Hotel will be playing the rest of their home fixtures at the Alma Arms.