National League south division fixtures released

The Hawks and Gosport Borough will go head-to-head in a derby double over the festive period
The Hawks and Gosport Borough will go head-to-head in a derby double over the festive period
Bradley Tarbuck has picked up an injury. Picture: Habibur Rahman

Injuries force Hawks to cancel Totton trip... Baffins upbeat

0
Have your say

The Hawks and Gosport Borough will be pleased with their opening-day fixtures for the start of the 2015-16 National League south division.

Both have been drawn against teams that finished well below them in the 2014-15 league standings, with Gosport hosting St Albans City on August 8 and the Hawks travelling to Bishop’s Stortford

They then follow those games up with fixtures pencilled in for Tuesday, August 11, with Lee Bradbury’s Hawks entertaining Sutton United at home and Alex Pike’s Borough away to Weston-super-mare.

As always, the derby dates featuring both clubs will be high on fans’ agenda.

And, again, the Christmas and New Year period will see the Hawks and Borough going head-to-head.

On Boxing Day (Saturday, Decmber 26), Borough will host the Hawks at Privett Park.

Westleigh Park will then be the venue for the return game on Saturday, January 2.

The season finishes on Saturday, April 30, with the Hawks at home to Weston-super-mare and Borough closing their campaign with a home game against Hayes & Yeading.

Hawks

August

8 Bishop’s Stortford (A)

11 Sutton United (H)

15 Margate (H)

18 Hayes & Yeading United (A)

22 Oxford City (H)

29 Bath City (A)

31 Eastbourne Borough (H)

September

5 Chelmsford City (A)

12 Maidstone United (A)

15 Whitehawk (H)

19 Ebbsfleet United (H)

October

3 Truro City (A)

17 Wealdstone (H)

24 Weston-super-Mare (A)

31 St Albans City (H)

November

7 Margate (A)

10 Oxford City (A)

14 Maidenhead United (H)

21 Sutton United (A)

December

5 Dartford (A)

19 Concord Rangers (H)

26 Gosport Borough (A)

28 Bath City (H)

January

2 Gosport Borough (H)

9 Hemel Hempstead Town (A)

16 Bishop’s Stortford (H)

23 Basingstoke Town (H)

30 Maidenhead United (A)

February

6 Ebbsfleet United (A)

13 Chelmsford City (H)

20 Whitehawk (A)

27 Maidstone United (H)

March

5 Hemel Hempstead Town (H)

12 Basingstoke Town (A)

19 Dartford (H)

26 Hayes & Yeading United (H)

28 Eastbourne Borough (A)

April

2 Wealdstone (A)

9 Truro City (H)

16 St Albans City (A)

23 Concord Rangers (A)

30 Weston-super-Mare (H)

Gosport Borough

August

8 St Albans City (H)

11 Weston-super-Mare (A)

15 Maidenhead United (A)

18 Whitehawk (H)

22 Dartford (A)

29 Truro City (H)

31 Basingstoke Town (A)

September

5 Maidstone United (H)

12 Sutton United (A)

15 Bath City (H)

19 Margate (H)

October

3 Hayes & Yeading United (A)

17 Ebbsfleet United (H)

24 St Albans City (A)

31 Hemel Hempstead Town (H)

November

7 Wealdstone (A)

14 Weston-super-Mare (H)

21 Oxford City (A)

December

5 Chelmsford City (H)

19 Margate (A)

26 Hawks (H)

28 Truro City (A)

January

2 Hawks (A)

9 Wealdstone (H)

16 Eastbourne Borough (H)

23 Bishop’s Stortford (A)

30 Dartford (H)

February

6 Maidenhead United (H)

13 Maidstone United (A)

20 Concord Rangers (A)

27 Oxford City (H)

March

1 Bath City (A)

5 Ebbsfleet United (A)

12 Concord Rangers (H)

19 Sutton United (H)

26 Whitehawk (A)

28 Basingstoke Town (H)

April

2 Hemel Hempstead Town (A)

9 Bishop’s Stortford (H)

16 Chelmsford City (A)

23 Eastbourne Borough (A)

30 Hayes & Yeading United (H)