The road to Wembley is plotted with FA draws made

Graham Rix won the FA Cup as a player with Arsenal and his AFC Portchester side begin their 2016-17 campaign in the competition at Fawley on August 6   Picture: Malcolm Wells

Graham Rix won the FA Cup as a player with Arsenal and his AFC Portchester side begin their 2016-17 campaign in the competition at Fawley on August 6 Picture: Malcolm Wells

Aaron Dawson

Fans ensure Dawson is able to extend his stay

0
Have your say

Today saw the highly-anticipated release of the FA’s cup competition fixtures, with our non-league clubs’ respective Wembley dreams beginning in earnest.

Below, we list all of the FA Cup, FA Trophy, FA Vase and FA Youth Cup ties affecting our local sides.

FA Cup

Extra-preliminary round

Saturday, August 6

Moneyfields v Christchurch, Bradford Town v 
Fareham, US Portsmouth v 
Melksham Town, 
Bashley v Horndean, 
Fawley v AFC Portchester

Preliminary round

Saturday, August 20

Fairford Town or 
CB Hounslow United v Petersfield Town, 
Hengrove Athletic or Verwood Town v 
Bradford Town or Fareham, 
US Portsmouth or 
Melksham Town v Winchester City, 
Whitchurch United or 
Cribbs Causeway v Moneyfields or Christchurch, Fawley or AFC Portchester v 
Mangotsfield United, Bashley or Horndean v Sholing or Bournemouth

FA Trophy

Preliminary round

Saturday, October 8

Winchester City v 
Petersfield Town

First qualifying round

Saturday, October 29

Slough Town v Bognor, Fleet or Bideford v 
Winchester City or 
Petersfield Town, 
Cirencester Town v Hawks

FA Vase

First qualifying round

Saturday, September 10

New Milton Town v Horndean, Corsham Town v 
US Portsmouth, 
AFC Portchester v Holyport

Second qualifying round

Saturday, September 24

Devizes Town v 
Corsham Town or 
US Portsmouth, 
Shaftesbury Town v Fareham, New Milton Town or Horndean v Oldland Abbotonians or Lymington Town, 
Chertsey Town or 
Lydney Town v 
AFC Portchester or Holyport

FA Youth Cup

Preliminary round

Week commencing September 5

Hawks v AFC Stoneham, Winchester City v Moneyfields, Bognor v Knaphill

First qualifying round

Week commencing September 19

Gosport Borough v 
AFC Portchester, Hawks or Stoneham v Winchester City or Moneyfields, Molesey v Bognor or Knaphill, Fareham v Team Solent

Back to the top of the page