Tough start for clubs in the FA Cup

Miles Rutherford's Moneyfields will host Cadbury Heath

Miles Rutherford's Moneyfields will host Cadbury Heath

Moneyfields beat Newport IW 1-0 to finish top of the Wessex League premier division. Picture: Keith Woodland. 170532

Carter: Moneys are worthy champions... Reds finish in fine style

0
Have your say

LOCAL non-league clubs are already plotting their path to Wembley after the extra preliminary round draw for the FA Cup was made.

But some will have to do it the hard way after being handed tough fixtures in the opening stage of the famous old competition.

Wessex League division one side Petersfield Town appear to have the hardest task, though, after being paired with premier division champions Blackfield & Langley at home.

Meanwhile, Fareham will also have their work cut out when they travel to fellow premier outfit Bemerton Heath Harlequins, who finished fifth in the table last season, on Saturday, August 17.

Moneyfields host Cadbury Heath, who finished fourth in the Western League premier division, and Horndean host Wiltshire side Calne Town.

In an all Wessex League clash, AFC Portchester travel to division one Team Solent.

And if everything goes according to plan, Petersfield could face Horndean in the preliminary round (August 31), Moneyfields will host either Bradford Town or Longwell Green Sports, Portchester will have to travel to Godalming, while Fareham will face the winners of Newport IOW v Verwood.

In the FA Vase first round qualifying (September 7), Hayling United travel to Brockenhurst, US Portsmouth entertain Calne Town, Horndean head to Team Solent, while Petersfield will be away to Welton Rovers.

Fareham don’t enter the competition until second round qualifying, where they will entertain Bristol Academy (September 21).

AFC Portchester also come in at that stage and will host the winners of Romsey Town v Bournemouth Poppies.

Meanwhile, Moneyfields have to wait until the first round proper.

In the FA Trophy first round qualifying, Bognor will host either Thurrock or Corinthian Casuals on October 19.

n Other fixtures – FA Youth Cup preliminary round: Salisbury City v Moneyfields; Bognor v Kingstonian.

First round qualifying: Petersfield Town v Chichester City; Dorchester Town v AFC Portchester; Salisbury/Moneyfields v Westbury United; Lewes v Bognor/Kingstonian; Godalming v Hawks

Back to the top of the page