DCSIMG

Gosport 147 to go High Street shopping for title

TITLE CHARGE Pascal Richards will be hoping his Copnor B side go one better in the Portsmouth Leagues top flight this season

TITLE CHARGE Pascal Richards will be hoping his Copnor B side go one better in the Portsmouth Leagues top flight this season

 

Gosport 147 are the new team for Colin Norton’s successful band of cueists in the Portsmouth & District League.

He has captained two title hunts at Fareham’s Broadcut club.

But the daunting fixture for many players this season will be a longer trip to Gosport’s oldest potting zone in the High Street.

Local-boy Paul Foster and new skipper Mick Jurd are already expecting the Portsmouth silverware.

And team-mates Steve Davis, Adam Bobat, Scott Stoneage and Jordan Winbourne will provide tough opposition to all and sundry this term.

Copnor B and Craneswater A have done their best over the past two campaigns, finishing second and third respectively, and have high hopes of title success.

Pascal Richard and Simon Munday are the main men at Copnor, and the former is trying to strengthen his options, with Steve Bennett and Drew Farminer joining the likes of former News champion Kevin Seaman.

Craneswater skipper Tony Hansford has recruited Dave Lawrence and he could take the pressure off Mike Talmondt, Steve Toms and Andy Boulton.

However, the odds are stacked against them and third place in division one is what is expected.

Newly-promoted Al’s Club and Cowplain Z will come under fire consistently in the top flight.

Mark Kingswell leads the Portchester outfit and former Waterlooville B’s Dave Parsons picks the ’Plain line-up.

Post Office have an ace in Mathew Paffett, who will help rattle a few cages against the fancied performers.

His skills are still top-class amongst the formidable player list.

But fielding five at times, like last term, will cost them this season.

The other two teams are Portchester X and Copnor A, who should survive in mid-table, with Jason Tame and Scott Compton at the helm respectively.

Copnor C find themselves in division two after occupying the bottom run in the top chart for two seasons.

John Baldacchino will look to Steve Kearn and Steve Lawrence for a quick return.

Waverley Bowls hope to continue their march up the lists after taking the division four and three crowns in succession.

Lee Pearce is in charge again, as is Paul Lees for Gas – the other promoted team.

Chris Hardyman’s Water Boys continue at Emsworth but the A Team have upped sticks to Havant.

Shaun Picton is probably the top potter around and will soon adapt to the Havant club in East Street.

Leigh Park just dodged the drop to division three last year, despite being able to call on Mark Raynor, Danny Lumsden and Pete Ferguson.

Neville Moyle will not want the same problems this season.

Copnor E and Craneswater Z find themselves in the third tier.

Copnor are now the golden oldies and have experienced relegation and promotion of late.

The Southsea squad feature Emma Bonney, Nigel Ward and Aaron Brett and a lot more is expected from Ian Carter.

Post Office B and Craneswater R are the other two teams, but have come up from division four.

John Creamer and Gary More are their highest-rated boys.

Copnor Cue Stars did well in their first season, finishing third, and could well be in contention for the top award in division four.

Top Spot and Portsmouth Royals are both on the up and will be in the running for honours.

Terry Hickley and Dave Chivers have some solid guys in their respective gangs.

Four of the nine contestants play at Copnor and two at Cowplain.

Players in this league should find away fixtures more familiar!

 

Comments

 
 

Back to the top of the page