DCSIMG

Gosport continue their title march

CLOSING IN Mick Jurd helped title-favourites Gosport shine

CLOSING IN Mick Jurd helped title-favourites Gosport shine

 

GOSPORT 147 continued their march to the division one title with a 10-2 win at Copnor A.

The runaway leaders stretched their advantage to 10 points and have a match in hand.

New-boy Chris Robinson rolled in breaks of 61 and 37 to inspire the emphatic victory.

Mick Jurd hit a 44 on his way to a double.

Peter Oughton and Jordan Winbourne also starred to recorded doubles.

Scott Stoneage ran in a 48 but Scott Compton managed to share the frames.

Ant Lacey also claimed one frame with a 40 against Paul Foster, who knocked in two 30s.

Craneswater A had a real battle on their hands as Copnor B visited.

Mike Talmondt won for the Southsea side, before Steve Baldwin, Dave Hume and Kev Seaman gave Pascal Richard’s gang an 8-4 victory.

Al’s Club claimed a 7-5 verdict against Cowplain Z at Portchester.

Matt Hannam, Dom Champion and Matt James provided the artillery for the hosts.

They were on song to thwart Steve Hughes and Mark Tillison.

Leigh Park A are leading division two after their 7-5 win over Copnor D.

It was nip and tuck throughout, before Danny Lumsdon notched the decisive double.

Cowplain A were handed a shock at home as Waverley plundered a 9-3 win.

Stuart Calver led the charge with a 35 break and Graham Tregerdine and skipper Lee Paice also hit doubles.

Craneswater Z are 21 points clear in division three.

Simon Petrie, Nigel Ward and Aaron Brett gave Alexandra Bowls a rough ride on their own tables to seal an 8-4 success.

Matt Sheath hit a brace to keep the score down.

Copnor E rode their luck against Broadoak.

Den Hushley pinched one frame on the black, while John Oldfield snatched a frame on a respotted black.

Norman Bradfield and Stacey Wearn were both on target for the home side, before Steve Scott pulled a couple back to make it 7-5.

Ian and Ade Pledge shone for North End but Craneswater R still scraped through 7-5, thanks to Andy Carter, Gary More and Andy White.

It was the same old story for basement-boys Leigh Park B.

Bill Parsons won both frames but Carlton were comfortable 8-4 victors.

Mel Davis, Roger Mo and Jeff Oakes were all on the mark for the Carlton crew.

Copnor Xcels are chasing glory in division four.

They need at least eight more points to catch Copnor Cuestars who have completed their fixtures.

Dave Gowing’s men grafted for an 8-4 win at Copnor F.

Tony Horton and Wayne Luxton recorded doubles.

Pompey Royals were held to a 6-6 draw by Cowplain B.

Paul Tinsley won for the stationsiders, then Richard Pitman rubbed it out.

Castle Heating won 7-5 at Cowplain C.

Keith Neil, Kelvin Connor and Dave George potted well.

Ian Shuttle, Ray Axton and Dan Levy replied.

 

Comments

 
 

Back to the top of the page

 

X scottish independence image

Keep up-to-date with all the latest Referendum news