DCSIMG

Race for title reaching boiling point for Water

Steve Stoneage was in fine form for Gosport 147 against Copnor As Steve Morgan

Steve Stoneage was in fine form for Gosport 147 against Copnor As Steve Morgan

 

Emsworth Water are going with the flow as they swept to the top of division two.

An emphatic 9-3 victory over Cowplain Gas took them to the summit.

Hugh Pollard ran in a 45 break and Phil Andrews rolled in a handy 32 to put the former Havant cueists in charge.

Gary Kirby pulled one back but Tommy O’Neil and skipper Chris Hardyman restored the lead.

Waverley gave leaders Cowplain A a hard time at their new Southsea home.

Martin Hawkins was in determined mood for the bowlers.

Dave Rees and captain Paul Sweatman, however, pulled the visitors over the line 7-5.

Leigh Park A did well to take eight points on their visit to Copnor D.

Andy Hall and Jay Jobber made breaks of 36 before Pete Ferguson and Dusty Tingley secured the Workies a win that leaves them three off the top.

Gosport 147 are dominant in division one, leaving Copnor B and Craneswater A fighting for the scraps.

Scott Stoneage registered breaks of 72 and 62 as Steve Morgan, of Copnor A, was forced to watch on.

Mick Jurd rattled in a 57 to beat Scott Compton.

Jon Sunderland cut the deficit before Paul Foster restored order in an 8-4.

Copnor B drew 6-6 with Craneswater A. Tony Hansford made a 42 in his draw with Dave Hume. Former News’ champion Kevin Seaman put the home side ahead before Dave Lawrence squared it up with a 40 break.

Post Office are also in with a chance of second place.

They have a match in hand but it is against the leaders.

They demolished Portchester X 9-3 with wins by Tom Sproates, Jamie Farrow, James Green and Matt Paffett.

Al’s Club showed their impressive confidence as they stormed to a 9-3 win over Cowplain Z.

Matt Hannam, Mark Kingswell and Matt James all bagged a brace.

There is no stopping Craneswater Z in division three.

Ian Cotton shone for Alexandra but Mark Jones replied and Simon Petrie knocked in a 47 and Nigel Ward rattled in a 52 for the top dogs.

Gary More compiled a 40 and Harry Yard a 30 for Craneswater R but it was John Peers who led them to a 7-5 victory against North End.

Bill Parsons knocked in a 37 break for bottom-of-the-table Leigh Park B but that was as good as it got against Carlton.

Gary Marshall, Roger Mo, Jeff Oakes and Dave Frances all eased to victories as Park lost out 9-3.

Steve Scott was on target for Broadoak before Copnor E shaded their clash – thanks to Frank Wyatt and Stacey Wearn.

Luke Dixon and Dan Compton defied the handicappers in division four.

The talented Copnor Cuestars aces lifted their team to a 6-6 draw with Castle Heating Al’s Club.

Keith Neill and Des Clarke were on the mark for the Castle outfit.

Ted Dowse had no problem with the new ratings.

He pointed out that the black ball decided most frames as Cowplain C side went down 9-3 to Copnor Xcels.

The evergreen Gerry Godden, Jim Dunn and Jim Smith potted vital balls for the city side.

It was a close-run affair between Pompey Royals and Topspot.

Ben Hounsome hit a double for the Havant squad, then Chris Pugh and Martin Challacombe gave the stationsiders a 7-5 verdict to stay in third spot.

 

Comments

 
 

Back to the top of the page