Young sailors tested to the limit at Hayling Island Sailing Club’s annual race week

Youngsters enjoyed sailing and social activities at the HISC's Youth Open Race Week      Picture: Carol Letten

Youngsters enjoyed sailing and social activities at the HISC's Youth Open Race Week Picture: Carol Letten

Ocean Brothers at Beaulieu’s landmark 40th boating event

0
Have your say

From flat calms to gusting 25 knots, it was a week of extreme weather conditions for the 200 young sailors who took part in Hayling Island Sailing Club’s (HISC) popular Youth Open Race Week.

A total of 150 boats, from Optimists through to 29ers, took part in the event, with sailors taking on the challenging wind and tidal conditions around Chichester Harbour. The HISC Youth Open Race Week is the largest multi-class youth sailing event on the south coast, attracting a fleet of over 67 RS Teras, 50 Optimists and 30 RS Fevas, together with a number of other youth classes.

The extremely popular and competitive annual event attracted a full range of sailing abilities from eight-year-old beginner sailors through to youth world champions.

This year’s sailors were tested to the limit with conditions varying from flat calms through to thunder and lightning with gusts of 25 knots.

The week was accompanied by a busy social programme, including the popular youth ball, table tennis tournament, team games and beach games.

Rear Commodore Youth, Rebecca Tuttle, said: ‘Despite the extremely challenging weather and tidal conditions for both the competitors and race committee, everyone enjoyed an excellent week of racing with good numbers of visitors from other clubs adding to the competition for the local HISC sailors.

‘It was fantastic to see the smiles on the faces across the board from the beginners who accomplished their first race week, through to some of the highly experienced youth we have at the club who enjoyed a week of challenging sailing amongst their peers.

‘Thanks go to the sponsors Pinnell and Bax as well as the race committee, safety committee, HISC staff and huge number of volunteers who made the week possible.’

n The winners of the various fleets were as follows:

29er: Henry Jameson and Harry Jones, HISC

RS Feva: Maddie Wylie and Tom Storey, Rippon SC

Handicap Fleet: Tamsin Dodsworth in a Topper, Papercourt SC

RS Tera Pro: Josh Hobbs, HISC

RS Tera Gold: Robbie McDonald, HISC

RS Tera Silver: Finn Coleman, HISC

RS Tera Red Ribbon: Xander Saban-Smith, HISC

Optimist Gold: Joshua Thomas, HISC

Optimist Silver: Charlotte Rankine, HISC

Optimist Red Ribbon: Poopy Kilpatrick, HISC

Back to the top of the page