A team hired to put breaks on Gosport 147

Copnor B team's Dave Hume. Picture: Sarah Standing (120570-7597)
Copnor B team's Dave Hume. Picture: Sarah Standing (120570-7597)
Andy Boulton

Craneswater right on Q as they set Paice

0
Have your say

Craneswater A have dented Gosport 147’s record in division one of the Portsmouth League.

Steve Cole, Steve Toms and Mike Talmondt were the chief destoyers as they ended the title favourites’ perfect record with a 7-5 success.

Paul Foster handed the runaway leaders a decent start.

But the visitors would have added another point to their tally had it not been for an unfortunate in-off on frame ball by Andy Boulton.

Boulton’s bad luck handed the game to Chris Robinson on the black.

Pascal Richard chalked up the break of the week as Copnor B thumped Cowplain Z 8-4.

His 79 kept Steve Hughes in his seat and further doubles by Steve Baldwin and Dave Hume kept the city side in front.

Mark Tillison cut the deficit at the expense of Kevin Seaman.

There was another steady performance from Scott Compton.

The Copnor A skipper made 37 and 36 to see off Andy Macey of Portchester X.

Lee Eden also won both games to leave the X men in the relegation zone following an 8-4 defeat.

Al’s Club cruised to a 7-5 success at Post Office.

Waverley seem to have found their feet in division two after two promotions.

Lee Paice set up a great 7-5 victory over top-of-the-table Emsworth.

Stuart Calver also did well but Phil Andrews reduced the arrears for the Waterboys.

Dave Glover continued his good record with a 2-0 win over Stuart Lees as Copnor D picked up an 8-4 victory over Cowplain Gas.

Glover ran in a 44, while team-mate Jay Jobber also won with a 36.

Gary Tingley and young Richie Burnett were on target for Leigh Park Workies as they drew 6-6 at Havant 1888.

John Morrison and Tony May were the home marksmen.

The top-of-the-table clash in the third flight went to Craneswater Z as their R team were scuttled 8-4.

Skipper Ian Carter registered a 46 but opposite number John Peers held on for a 1-1.

Aaron Brett put the top dogs ahead and a 48 from Nigel Ward stretched the lead.

Emma Bonney also got on the scoresheet, before Gary More was too clever for Arthur Newland to keep the score down.

Leigh Park B have got their act together at last.

Their number one – Bill Parsons – got some back up from Dave Riddell, Colin Ricketts and Richard Burnett as Alexandra were sent packing 10-2.

Copnor E did well in an 8-4 home triumph over Carlton.

Two of their cueists celebrated their birthdays – Dennis Hushley, 83, lost both his matches against Gary Marshall but John Oldfield, 70, did the double over Mel Davis.

Roger Mo got his usual double for the Hillsiders but the home side were in control thanks to Stacey Wearn, Norman Bradfield an a lucky Pete Rook.

He got a fortunate run of balls as he beat Alan Munday. Ian and Ade Pledge both bagged doubles as North End recorded an 8-4 success at Broadoak.

Copnor Xcels closed on the leading Cuestars in division four.

The youngsters suffered an 8-4 loss as Kevin Figgins, Tony Horten and Wayne Laxton managed to retrieve their handicaps in fine style.

Bradley Lane pulled two back late on against Jim Smith.

The other two fixtures ended 6-6. Ray Laxton won for Cowplain against Copnor F’s Rob Derry jnr.

However, Rob Derry snr levelled with both against Trevor Page.

Des Clarke and Dave Chalsworth saved Al’s Club after early doubles by Cowplain B duo Roy Steere and Will Garrett.