Al’s Club on track for division one return

Pascal Richard has his Copnor B side in second spot. Picture: Sarah Standing
Pascal Richard has his Copnor B side in second spot. Picture: Sarah Standing
Zak Truscott was named man of the match

Starring role for Zak

0
Have your say

RAMPANT Al’s Club A look certain for a quick return to the top flight of the Portsmouth Winter League.

The Portchester outfit plundered a 10-2 at Craneswater Z for their ninth win of the season.

Matt Jones, Ashley Bendall, Trevor Sanders and Matt Hannam were all outstanding again.

Second spot is up for grabs, with half-a-dozen teams in the hunt for promotion.

Emsworth A did their chances a power of good by scuttling Copnor E 8-4.

Shaun Picton bagged his usual brace with a 43 break, while Tony May, 36 break, and Wayne Talley made sure.

John Shervell was the best visitor, beating Jim Baldwin to reduce the deficit.

Cowplain Z got the better of their A team to move into second spot.

Paul Sweatman did the A team proud but his team-mates were brushed aside by the quartet of Steve Hughes, Rob Furby, Lee Cunningham and Andy Hall in a 9-3 result.

Leigh Park and Water Company shared the points.

Pete Ferguson put the Workies in front but Phil Andrews levelled the scores at the death.

Fareham proved too strong for Craneswater with an 8-4 win in division one.

Steve Toms got a couple for the Southsea outfit but the cause was already lost.

Alex Dunkley ran in a 67 break and Paul Foster fired a 42, before Scott Stoneage completed the scoring to keep the Broadcut boys 11 points clear in top spot.

Pascal Richard led second-placed Copnor B to a 10-2 triumph over Craneswater C.

Kevin Seaman, Alan Wakefield and Dave Lawrence joined the skipper in recording wins.

Bellair eased their worries with an 8-4 success over Post Office.

Greg Jones, Jim Hutton and Phil Skinner delivered first-class performances to rub out an early double by Matt Paffett.

Lee Gaylor knocked in a 46 break for Portchester X against Copnor A.

The fixture seemed to be heading for a draw but Scott Compton won the last two frames for a 7-5 away win.

Waverley held on for a draw at Carlton to climb to the division three summit.

Gary Marshall and former city champion Alan Pratt won for the Hillsiders before Tony Lee and Ringo Polley gave the bowlers parity.

Cowplain Gas were knocked off the top by Broadoak.

A break of 48 from Mark Restall and a Simon Fleming double made it 8-4.

Paul Dandy maintained his perfect record for Craneswater Masters as they drew 6-6 with Leigh Park B.

He pipped the talented Dave Riddell for yet another double, before Mick Walsh responded.

North End Bowling Club’s slump is over after an 8-4 return at Copnor Xcels.

The Pledge boys and Colin Elliott were all on target to thwart the efforts of Barry Figgins.

Division four leaders Craneswater R clocked up their 10th victory in 11 outings.

Cowplain B suffered a 9-3 defeat as Harry Yard, Jim Steele and Chris Davies notched two each.

Post Office are a good bet for the other promotion berth.

They enjoyed a comfortable 8-4 win over Portsmouth Royals.

John Creamer and Gary Moore showed their class again with doubles.

Copnor Cuestars suffered an 8-4 reverse on their travels at Al’s Club B.

The former Waterlooville outfit were well served by Keith Neil, Dave George, Ray Monland and Kelvin Connor.

Daniel Compton and Bradley Lane hit back for the youngsters.

Leigh Park Miscues played second fiddle in their local derby with Topspot.

Terry Hickley was well supported by the Johnsons in an 8-4 away victory.

Jody Gough hit a home double for Copnor F but Cowplain had the final say as Ian Shuttle, Ken Greet and skipper Ted Dowse made the final score 8-4.