Big break for Craneswater’s Talmondt

Danny Lumsden. Pic Mick Young

Lumsden fires Leigh to the summit of the table

0
Have your say

Mike Talmondt wasted no time in re-establishing himself on the high-break list with a spectacular visit of 108 as Craneswater A beat club-mates Craneswater Q 8-4.

Rob Kirby and Steve Cole also played their part in the victory.

A trio of Greg Harding, Phil Andrews and Chris Hardyman kept Emsworth ahead in a 9-3 win at Cowplain A.

Dusty Tingley and Mark Raynor dug in for Leigh Park A but Copnor A squeezed through 7-5.

Ant Lacey, Elliott Wong and Scott Compton saw Copnor to victory.

Division two leaders Cowplain Z hammered Copnor Xcels 11-1 to go well clear at the top.

Mick Mo, Mark Tillison, Steve Hughes, Heath Smith and skipper Dave Parsons had an easy time until Tony Horten stopped the whitewash for Xcels.

Cowplain Gas and Copnor D shared the points in a 6-6 draw.

Terry Fuggle scored for the ’Plain, before Tony Busnell hit back.

Andy Carter ran in a 42 to help Craneswater R beat Bellair A 8-4.

Andy White and John Peers were also on target.

Lee Gaylor, Jason Tame and Neil Turp scored for Portchester X.

However, Paul Merritt, Tony May and Jim Baldwin played catchup to earn a 6-6 draw with Cowplain Z.

Copnor E are back on top of the division three charts after a 10-2 triumph against Leigh Park B.

John Wyatt, Stacey Wearn, Norman Bradfield and John Oldfield were all faultless with doubles.

They take a narrow one-point lead over SESA Broadoak. Meanwhile Post Office hammered Alexandra 11-1 in a one-sided affair.

John Creamer, George Mountfield, Graham Wallser and Jamie Farrow gave them an unassailable 8-0 lead.

Matt Sheath put the brakes on Post Office’s dominance but it was short-lived.

Wade Turnbull wrapped up an easy win.

Copnor Cuestars A pipped Carlton 7-5 with wins from Luke Dixon, Pascal Richard and Ashley Smith.

SESA Broadoak’s Barry Branscombe and Mark Frampton both contributed a brace to help see off North End 7-5 at Hilsea.

Despite the victory, they slipped to second in the table.

In division four, Shaun Croxford made a break of 65 as Craneswater held Copnor F to a 6-6 draw at Southsea.

Rob Derry and Gary Green expected better backing for the title-chasers.

Cowplain C managed another win, albeit a 7-5 against fellow strugglers Castle Heating.

Ian Shuttle was the only double man in a ding-dong game.

Cowplain B and Pompey Royals finished all-square at 6-6.

Pete Gorvin and Gary Curtis scored for Cowplain but then Paul Chivers and Steve Orchard had their say for Royals.

Curtis made a break of 31 to help his side earn a share of the spoils.

The third 6-6 scoreline in the division was between leaders Copnor Cuestars B and Top Spot.

Back to the top of the page