Bonney boosts Craneswater challenge

Andy Boulton

Craneswater right on Q as they set Paice

0
Have your say

Emma Bonney showed her class as leaders Craneswater Z flexed their muscles in division three.

Colin Elliott could only sit and watch as she hit a 67 in an easy double.

Nigel Ward also won both, adding to an early score from ‘Artful’ Arthur Newland, as the Southsea outfit crushed North End Bowls Club 9-3.

Second-placed Craneswater R had to settle for a 7-5 verdict over Copnor E.

John Shervell ended up an unlucky loser against Andy White.

Shervell potted green, brown, blue, pink and black only to lose the frame as the white disappeared.

Team-mates Den Hushley and John Wyatt fared better but the home side nicked the win through Gary More and the skipper.

Leigh Park B were unlucky hosts again as Broad Oak picked up doubles for Steve Scott and Mark Restall.

Bill Parsons was the home winner again.

Roger Mo made a 44 as Carlton lost 7-5 at Alexandra.

Matt Sheath and Dave Harfield carried the bowlers’ flag.

Gosport 147 went further ahead in division one after a 9-3 victory at Post Office.

Matt Paffett tried to stop them but Pete Oughton, Paul Foster and Scott Stoneage were on form.

Craneswater A could only manage a 7-5 win at Cowplain.

Mark Tillicon gave them a tough time before Andy Boulton and Dave Lawrence got the visitors over the line.

Pedro Ferguson rolled in a 72 break in a draw with Frank Baxter.

Copnor B edged past Copnor A.

Dave Hume and Kev Seaman were on target for the winners while Jon Sunderland kept it close.

Al’s Club ruled at Portchester after winning 8-4 against Jason Tame’s X gang.

Matt Hanson and Matt James bagged two each.

Emsworth put more pressure on division two leaders Cowplain.

The Waterboys won 7-5, thanks to Tommy O’Neil, Greg Harding and Hugh Pollard.

Dave Rees and John Stewart shone in reply.

Leigh Park A had to work for a 6-6 draw at Cowplain Gas after the Kirbys gave the home side a great start.

Dean Bates and Pete Ferguson hit back for the Workies.

Lee Paice guided Waverley to a 9-3 triumph over Havant.

Dave Egan and Tony Lee backed up their captain in the best way.

Daniel Compton, Bradley Wench, Luke Dixon and Jamie Wilson all held their nerve on the black ball to give Copnor Cuestars an emphatic 10-2 over Copnor G.

Copnor Xcels drew 6-6 with Copnor F.

Darren Harper and George Garrett gave them plenty to think about but Wayne Laxton and Jim Smith got their act together to the relief of skip Dave Gowing.

Cowplain C beat Castle Heating 7-5.

Dave Levy and Trev Page were instrumental in the win.