Boulton’s big breaks but Gosport stay in control

Pete Oughton grabbed a double in Gosport's win over Al's Club
Pete Oughton grabbed a double in Gosport's win over Al's Club
Lee Eden helped Copnor A secure a 7-7 victory against Bellair in the Portsmouth & District League top flight

Copnor on a high with win over Bellair

0
Have your say

It was top stuff in the top flight again this week, with Andy Boulton leading the way.

The Craneswater A ace was the best performer with breaks of 59 and 90 in his two frames against Scott Compton.

It was spectator duty for Copnor A skipper Compton who had only five visits, with Boulton’s form keeping him in his seat.

The 90 break should have been even more but, with three reds and colours on the table, Boulton slipped up.

Southsea outfit Craneswater roared to an 11-1 match victory to make a slight dent in Gosport’s lead at the summit.

Mike Talmondt hit a 69 to add to wins by Steve Toms, Pedro Ferguson and Dave Lawrence.

Steve Cole ran in a 44 but Kevin Harding rallied to stop the whitewash.

Jordan Winbourne knocked in breaks of 62 and 59 as Gosport thumped in-form Al’s Club 9-3.

Pete Oughton, Colin Norton and skip Mike Jurd all bagged braces, before Matt Hannam hit back for the home side.

Cowplain Z are off the bottom after sealing a hard-fought 8-4 victory at Portchester X.

Darren Inch scored for the home gang but Mark Tillison, Mick Mo and Heath Smith gave Jason Tame grief.

In division two, Emsworth looked good as they sent neighbours and former club-mates Havant packing 9-3.

Phil Andrews, Tommy O’Neill and Chris Hardyman were all in good form.

A Tony Bushnell double gave Copnor D a 7-5 edge against Waverley in a ding-dong battle.

Cowplain A kept up the pressure on Emsworth with a 9-3 home success against Gas. Neil Stewart, Dave Rees and Steve McKnight all punished Paul Lees’ men.

Gary Marshall did his best to stop Craneswater Z’s division three gallop but it was to no avail.

The Carlton cueist beat Arthur Newland to keep it close against the leaders. Jim Frisbee and Mark Jones restored order for the visitors, though, to give them a 7-5 win.

Andy Carter, Harry Yard and Andy White formed a match-winning trio for Craneswater R as they beat Leigh Park B 8-4 at Highland Road.

Bill Parsons notched his usual double for the strugglers.

Poor Peter Rook drew the hardest opponent in North End’s Mike Dorey.

Such bad luck seems par for the course for the ex-league secretary. But at least his team, Copnor E, won 8-4 at the Bowls Club.

John Shervell, Stacey Wearn and John Oldfield were all on the mark.

Alexandra Bowls and Broadoak shared the points in a 6-6 draw.

Dave Harfield and Ian Cotton chalked up home wins for the bowlers, before Simon Fleming and Barry Bramscombe hit back.

The News Sports Awards young team of the year for 2012 Copnor Cuestars continued their storming form in division four.

Steve Wilson won two against the young talents for Top Spot but the Cuestars were too good.

Dan Compton, Luke Dixon and Brad Wrench were all on song.

Copnor Excels were handed a shock at home by Al’s Club who pinched a 7-5 win. Graham Farr and Dave Gowing won two for the home side.

But Dave Charlesworth, Des Clarke and Dave George had other ideas.

Ken Greet saved Cowplain C from a proper hiding at Pompey Royals.

Paul Tinsley, Paul Chivers, John Wilson and Chris Pugh all enjoyed doubles in a 9-3 triumph.

n See The News on Monday for snooker tables.