Bright Bendall is the star for Al’s Club

Mark Lloyd. Picture: Tim Dunkley

Lloyd pockets maiden 147

0
Have your say

Ashley Bendall was the star for Al’s Club as they climbed to second spot in Portsmouth League division one.

The Portchester team hammered Leigh Park 11-1, as Bendall hit early breaks of 39 and 38.

Mark Kingswell and Trevor Saunders potted well, as did Matt Hannam and Matt James.

Mark Raynor managed to stop the rot with a frame for Leigh Park.

Craneswater A recorded an 8-4 victory at Cowplain Z.

Mark Tillison performed well after comfortable doubles from Steve Cole, Andy Boulton and skipper Tony Hansford.

Portchester X battled hard at Craneswater Z before being edged out 7-5.

Karl Turp did well for the basement side but Nigel Ward and Simon Petrie pulled Ian Carter’s side over the line.

Petrie recorded a 30 break.

Jon Sunderland was on form, knocking in a 39 as Copnor A drew at Emsworth.

Steve Toms also won, before Greg Harding and Tommy O’Neill squared it up.

Craneswater Q climbed to the top of division two.

They enjoyed an emphatic 9-3 win at Cowplain Gas.

Terry Fuggle picked up an early double for the home side.

But Tony Lee, Graeme Tregardine, Stu Calver and Leon Kelley went on to dominate.

Cowplain A had to settle for an 8-4 success at Bellair B.

Dave Rees, John Stewart and Neil Stewart bagged a brace apiece, before Wayne Talley cut the deficit.

Post Office continued their climb with a 7-5 win against Bellair A.

Jim Farrow and George Mountfield served the Posties well to rub out an early double by Phil Skinner.

There was some satisfaction with a 6-6 draw against the D team.

Dave Glover was on target for the latter, while Pete Rook’s double made the scores level.

Copnor Xcels swamped Copnor Cuestars A 10-2.

It would have been a maximum but for a strong late showing from Pascal Richards.

Kev Figgins, Wayne Laxton, Jim Smith, Andy Chambers and Tony Horten had it all their own way with easy doubles.

North End Bowls are enjoying great form as they sit in second spot.

Ian Pledge and Mike Dorey guided them to a 7-5 at Leigh Park B.

Craneswater R won in a similar manner against Broad Oak, with Andy Carter and Andy White on target to thwart the efforts of Steve Scott.

Alexandra and Carlton shared the points with a 6-6 draw.

Matt Sheath and Alan Freemantle were the home marksmen.

Gary Marshall and Roger Mo gave the Hillsiders a share.

Top Spots recorded a 10-2 triumph at Pompey Royals as they rose to joint-top spot in division four.

Harry Weston junior and Steve Wilson were on form.

Cowplain B managed to pinch a 7-5 against Castle Heating.

Pete Gorvin, Gary Curtis and James Curtis were home winners.

But Dave George and Peter Rodd kept the margin down.

Copnor Cuestars B edged a 7-5 win against Copnor F.

Ryan Compton, Ashley Smith and Sam Laxton all delivered in fine style for the young guns.

Alan Wakefield and Rob Derry doubled up for the losers.