Classy Craneswater are back where they belong
The treble champions looked the part as the visitors crumbled at Southsea.
Rob Kirby’s 65 break was the high point.
He joined Mike Talmondt, Tony Hansford, Andy Boulton, Pedro Ferguson and Steve Cole on the scoreboard for the title favourites.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdEmsworth are going well with three wins under their belt and they could be challengers.
Gavin Mengham made a 48 break and bagged a double, while Greg Harding and Nick Fegan also recorded two wins.
Craneswater Z had a good brace despite resistance from Mark Turner.
Leigh Park A broke their duck thanks to Mark Raynor’s lone win at Waterlooville A in a 7-5 scoreline.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdCowplain Gas and Bellair B still share the division two lead after a 6-6 result at London Road.
Jim Baldwin put the visitors ahead but Gary Kirby registered a 60 break. Tony May then squared it up.
Portchester X crushed Copnor Xcels 11-1 on their own tables.
Darren Inch, Mark Kingswell, Neil Turp, Matt James and Justin Andrews had an easy time.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdA break of 47 only won one frame for Andy Macey against Andy Chambers.
Chris Trim was on target to edge Craneswater R through to a 7-5 win at Pompey Royals.
Jamie Farrow made a 48 break as Craneswater Q saw off Alexandra with an 8-4 success.
Stu Calver and Leon Kelley were also successful for the impressive Craneswater Q.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdNorth End drew with Broadoak with Ian Pledge and Mark Richmond on the ball for the bowlers.
Steve Scott and Gerry Wheeler rescued the stationsiders.
Rob Derry, his son Rob, Gary Wilton and Dave Ellis took Waterlooville C to the summit in division three.
They were all in good form to seal a victory over Leigh Park B.
Colin Ricketts did his best for the beaten side.
Craneswater Dandy won again to go second with an 8-4 success at Waterlooville B.
Brian Elsegood and Eddy Orsmond. both recorded doubles.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdCraneswater Newbies won their second fixture in fine fashion with a 9-3 triumph over Carlton.
Grant Vernon, Jamie Sunderland, Dan Whitcombe and Charlie Gardner were all on song as they each won both racks.
Jeff Oakes was the pick for the Farlington outfit.
Mark Lloyd, Rio Smith and Ashley Smith served Cuestars well in an 8-4 victory against Cowplain B at Copnor.
Will Garrett started well for Cowplain.