Cowplain make it to the top

Lee Eden hit a 30 break.  Picture: Sarah Standing (141031-226)
Lee Eden hit a 30 break. Picture: Sarah Standing (141031-226)
Mark Lloyd. Picture: Tim Dunkley

Lloyd pockets maiden 147

0
Have your say

Cowplain A booked their place in the Portsmouth Winter League top division with a close fought 7-5 victory over Craneswater Q.

Both teams came into the match locked together on points at the top of division two.

But captain Neil Stewart and Steve McKnight were the top performers for Cowplain as they ensured victory.

They were well backed up by team-mates Dave Rees, Russ Linkhorn and Paul Sweatman.

Bellair B finished off the season with a flourish as they beat relegated Copnor E 9-3.

Paul Jagger, Andy Peat and the ever-reliable Tony May won their matches.

Post Office just came up short against Cowplain Gas, losing narrowly 7-5.

In the other match, Copnor D ended the season with a 7-5 victory over Bellair A.

Copnor Cuestars A recorded a comfortable 8-4 win over Alexandra Bowls in division three.

Pascal Richard made breaks of 63 and 31 to boost the Cuestars.

Captain Luke Dixon also won a brace and was backed up by Jamie Wilson who delivered a double.

Matt Sheath won both in reply but it wasn’t enough.

Promoted Copnor Xcels ended the season with a close 7-5 win over SESA Broadoak.

Father-and-son Barry and Kevin Figgins both won their matches to lift the Xcels.

Craneswater R secured runners-up spot with a hard-fought 7-5 win against LPWMC.

Gary Moore was on form by winning his frames, while Andy Carter and Harry Yard also impressed.

Carlton rolled over North End Bowls 10-2.

Phil Morgan, Jeff Oakes, Gary Marshall and Mel Davies all played well to secure the win.

In division one, Craneswater A lost their 100-per-cent record, going down 8-4 to Leigh Park A.

Dusty Tingley and Mark Raynor were the top performers for the victors.

Copnor A ended their season with a close 7-5 win over Al’s Club A.

Lee Eden recorded a 30 break to win his match, with the rest all draws.

Emsworth won a tight match with Portchester X – just coming out victorious 7-5.

Tommy O’Neil and captain Chris Hardyman won their matches.

That proved vital as Karl Turp won his two frames but it wasn’t enough.

Craneswater Z just pipped Al’s as runners up after their 9-3 victory over Cowplain Z – with the latter only having four players.

Castle Heating finished off their season with a 7-5 victory over Copnor F in division four.

The difference was Keith Neil for Castle.

He won the only brace in the entire game and took his side over the winning line as all the rest of the matches were draws.

Copnor Cuestars B finished in runners-up spot after their 8-4 win over Pompey Royals.

Paul Chivers dug deep to give the Royals some consolation.

For the Cuestars, Ryan Compton, Ashley Smith and nine-year-old Samuel Laxton all won their frames to end the season on a high.

Top Spot just missed out on second, despite winning 9-3 against Cowplain C.

Nathan Hickley, Shaun Hounsome and Matthew Johnson all won their matches.