Craneswater A win derby clash

Bradley Wrench. Picture: Steve Reid (123879-654)
Bradley Wrench. Picture: Steve Reid (123879-654)
Zak Truscott was named man of the match

Starring role for Zak

0
Have your say

Craneswater A booked their place in the quarter-finals of the Peter Rook League Cup with an 8-3 victory over club rivals Craneswater Z in division one.

It started so well for the Z team as Ian Carter, Dave Carter and Mark Turner all won their singles.

But it was then the turn of the A side, with Mike Talmondt, Andy Boulton and Tony Hansford all on form.

All the doubles were won by the A team as they secured their place in the quarters.

Emsworth also booked their place in the quarter-finals as they beat Al’s Club 7-4.

For Emsworth, Chris Hardyman and Phil Andrews both won their singles.

Al’s Club only had five players so they lost two points.

It was a shame for them as Matt James, Trevor Sanders and Justin Andrews all won their singles.

Copnor A won against lowly Cowplain Z 7-4.

For Cowplain, Mark Tillison and Dave Parsons won their respected singles.

But this was cancelled out by Copnor with Jon Sunderland, Steve Morgan and Kev Harding all impressing.

Post Office got top spot in division two after beating Craneswater Q 8-3.

Jamie Farrow won his singles and was well backed up.

Tony Lee and Graham Tegerdine did well for the Q stars.

Cowplain A finished in the runners-up spot, despite going down 6-5 to Bellair A.

For Cowplain, Russ Linkhorn won his singles but Bellair turned on the style to take the win.

Copnor D beat Bellair B 8-3, with Dave Glover, Darren Loveday, Tony Simmons and Andy Hall all on form.

Tony May hit a 40 break and Jim Baldwin pulled a couple back but Copnor were too good.

North End Bowls Club finished top of division three. Tony Allen, Mark Richmond and Adrian Pledge all won their singles for an 8-3 win over a good Craneswater R side.

Andy Carter, Harry Yard and Gary More replied but the bowlers won all three doubles.

That gave them an impressive 8-3 victory.

Alexandra Bowls Club snatched runners-up spot as they beat Copnor Xcels 7-4.

Alan Fremantle, Matt Sheath, Karl Davies and Ian Cotton all won single frames to give the bowlers a good start.

Dick Wheeler and Barry Figgins won their singles for Copnor.

But ABC had the edge in the doubles to take the tie.

Carlton managed to secure a narrow 6-5 win against SESA Broadoak.

Phil Morgan, Alan Munday and Rich Cutler won their singles.

But Gary Walker, Barry Branscombe and Steve Scott responded with wins.

Despite Broadoak winning two out of three doubles, Carlton just had an enough to win the aggregate.

LPWMC B won a tight battle against Copnor Cuestars 6-5 – taking the aggregate by one point.

For the Workies, Dan Stapley played well to win his singles but for Copnor Jamie Wilson, Brad Leishman, Bradley Wrench and Daniel Compton all won their singles.

But it was the Workies who won two out of three doubles to take the tie by the narrowest of margins.

Copnor F claimed second spot in the fourth division as they beat Pompey Royals 7-4.

Darren Harper, Rob Derry snr and Rob Derry jnr were victorious in their singles battles.

Paul Chivers and Paul Tinsley won their respected singles for the Royals and even though they took two doubles matches they still came up short.

Castle Heating won 8-3 against Top Spot with Malc Brice, Kelvin Connor, Derek George and captain Keith Neil winning their singles.

Steve Wilson was the only highlight for Top Spot as they fell short.