Craneswater are hot tips for more glory

Luke Dixon
Luke Dixon
Lee Eden helped Copnor A secure a 7-7 victory against Bellair in the Portsmouth & District League top flight

Copnor on a high with win over Bellair

0
Have your say

Craneswater A are odds on to retain their crown as they get set for the new Portsmouth League season.

Andy Boulton has taken charge of the star-studded Southsea outfit.

Mike Talmondt is his top man, backed up by quality performers Dave Lawrence, Steve Cole and former captain Tony Hansford.

The club’s Z team did well last time and will look to ladies’ billiards world champion Emma Bonney, along with Nigel Ward and Aaron Brett to keep them in the hunt.

Copnor A underperformed in the three-ball game but are more suited to the snooker.

Scott Compton and Steve Toms both helped the youngsters along in the Cuestars but still do their bit for the club’s top team.

Jon Sunderland and Ant Lacey are also forces to be reckoned with on the baize.

Cowplain A and Craneswater Q were promoted and will find the top flight a different kettle of fish.

Dave Rees is the stand out at Cowplain whereas the Q team are well balanced with around five good cueists.

Chris Hardyman and Hugh Pollard should do well at Emsworth as will Matt James at Al’s Club.

Both sides are capable of a few shock results.

Mark Raynor usually does well at Leigh Park despite the standard of the tables there.

There are three different sides in division two.

Relegated Cowplain Z, Portchester X and promoted Copnor Xcels.

The latter will probably struggle but the other two will be looking to move back up.

Mark Tillison, Steve Hughes and Mickey Mo needed better support last season at Cowplain.

Skip Jason Tame and Darren O”Hara are rated highly at Castle Street, while five others are off a mark of 70.

Bellair have two teams again. The A team only have seven on their list at present and Lee Harding will be looking for another couple.

The B side have the better potters on paper with Tony May and Wayne Talley available.

Cowplain Gas and Craneswater R are mid-table sides but the latter have Gary More, James Green and Harry Yard playing and will ruffle a few feathers.

There will be some good players on show in division three.

Jamie Farrow is at Post Office and Roger Mo at Carlton.

The Hillsiders pulled out due to team shortages.

But a list of nine should suffice this time.

Luke Dixon leads Cuestars A and the highly-rated Pascal Richard and Steve Baldwin are there to help the development of the stars of the future.

The golden oldies of Copnor E will rely on John Oldfield and John Shervell to give them a shot at promotion.

SESA, North End Bowls and Alexandra are at the same level again along with Leigh Park.

The side from Waterlooville are back on the scene in division four, with Shaun Croxford and Steve Butler playing again at Craneswater.

Cowplain B won it last year and have not gone up.

Andrew Holbrow is in charge for Cuestars B and is arguably the best potter.