Craneswater brush off Dusty display

Harry Yard. Picture: Neil Marshall

Copnor make progress at Waterlooville

0
Have your say

Dusty Tingley hit a brilliant 61 break but could not save Leigh Park from defeat at Craneswater Z in Portsmouth League division one.

Pete Ferguson also grabbed two for the Workies but Ian Carter, Simon Petrie and Mark Jones earned the Southsea men a 7-5 verdict.

Craneswater A have a 24-point cushion at the top after their 10th straight win.

Hugh Pollard did his best for opponents Emsworth with a home double.

However, the damage was already done by Mike Talmondt, who hit a break of 59, Pedro Ferguson and Steve Cole in an 8-4 scoreline.

Portchester X look doomed again after Copnor A pinched a 7-5 success at Castle Street.

Home skipper Jason Tame did his best to rally his gang, before Ant Lacey and Steve Toms produced the goods.

Cowplain A leapfrogged Craneswater Q to reach the division two summit.

They battled well at Post Office where Jamie Farrow led his men by example.

The Plain came away 8-4 victors after sterling work by Russ Linkhorn, Neil Stewart and Steve McKnight.

Former leaders Craneswater Q endured a week of mixed fortunes.

On Wednesday they nicked a 6-5 win at Bellair B in a rearranged cup match, thanks to Matt Small and Tony Lee.

And the following night they went down 7-5 to Copnor D. The same two cueists did well again with newcomer Small hitting a great 70.

He is rated a bandit after a soft handicap was given.

Copnor still came out out on top as home captain Dave Glover notched his usual double to encourage Ant Bushnell and Jay Jobber.

Andy Hall also put on a good show with a handy 42 as he shared a draw with Lee Paice.

Bellair B enjoyed their trip to Cowplain Gas, as they won 8-4. Carl Fuggle was a lone home winner, before Wayne Talley, Tony May and Paul Jagger put the smile back on skip Andy Peat’s face.

Copnor E continued their struggle at Bellair A.

The Havant boys won the first six frames through Matt Beardsworth, Andy Smith and Steve Whitney.

Copnor Xcels are way ahead in division three after their sixth win over North End Bowls.

A quartet of Kevin Figgins, Jim Smith, Andy Chambers and the in-form Tony Horten took the scoreline to 9-3.

Mike Dorey was the only successful bowler.

Craneswater R are 13 adrift, although they beat Carlton 8-4.

Andy White, Chris Davies and Andy Carter were all on target after an early score by Alan Munday.

Copnor Cuesters are keeping their heads up and it showed as they got a 6-6 draw at Broadoak.

They have a wealth of experience but young Jamie Wilson and Brad Leishman still did well.

Gerry Wheeler and Mark Restall – with a 32 break – were the home scorers.

Alexandra pinched a 7-5 win at Leigh Park as the basement boys dug in.

Alan Freemantle and Karl Davies bagged a brace but skip Colin Ricketts provided late resistance.

The evergreen Cowplain B outfit are doing well in division four.

They went clear of Top Spot after beating them 7-5.

James Curtis and Will Garrett are the young players and they helped Pete Gorvin get the hosts over the line after away scores by Harry Weston and Matt Johnson.

Cuestars B went down 7-5 at Castle Heating. Des Clarke and Dave George were home winners to thwart the youngsters after they got a boost from Rio Smith.

Copnor F took little pity on Cowplain C, crushing them 9-3.

Alan Wakefield and the Derry father and son combination did the damage.

n CORRECTION: Mike Talmondt recorded a break of 95, not 65 as reported in last week’s column.

Back to the top of the page