Craneswater dominateRook Cup competition
Craneswater A edged to a 7-5 win against their Q side and then had to thank their Z team for holding hopefuls Leigh Park A to a draw at the Southsea venue.
Mike Talmondt and Rob Kirby did enough to thwart Lee Paice.
Dusty Tingley hit a 53 to join winner Richie Burnett for the Workies but Mark Turner and Dave Carter ended their dream for the Z team who finished top.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdScott Compton ran in breaks of 47 and 33 for Copnor A, then the consistent Dave Glover levelled for the D squad.
Steve Toms also notched a 47 but Andy Hall won the second rack.
Both Cowplain sides registered wins.
The A team picked up an 8-4 at Al’s Bar with Neil Stewart, Jamie Wilson and Craig Skeggs.
Cowplain Z edged to a narrow 7-5 success against Emsworth at London Road.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdGreg Harding won a couple for the visitors then Heath Smith and Trevor Powell took charge.
Bellair B topped the second tier after they battled to a fine 8-4 victory at Portchester X.
Lee Gaylor put the X men in front but Paul Jagger, Brad Baldwin and Louie May had other ideas.
Broadoak qualified in style with an impressive 10-2 triumph at North End Bowls.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdClaire Branscombe started the charge and was well backed by Mark Frampton, Steve Scott and Simon Fleming.
Steve Whitney rolled in a 52 break as Bellair A pipped Cowplain Gas in a close battle.
Terry Lees won two for the gasmen before Jim Hitton got the decider.
Norman Bradfield put Copnor E in front against Alexandra Bowls but it was rubbed out by Karl Davies.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdCraneswater Dandy just grabbed a place in the last eight with an emphatic 9-3 against Cowplain C in Division three.
Mark Hewett, Ian Moon and Brian Elsegood bagged a brace apiece to make Rob Dandy happy.
Cuestars took their foot of the gas against Copnor F after booking their spot earlier.
The contest between the two sides ended in a draw as Gary Green and Gary Wilton nullified opening doubles by Ryan Compton and Chloe White.
Copnor Xcels were one frame short of what they needed.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdDave Gowing’s boys had to settle for a 7-5 victory at Cowlain B as they just couldn’t quite get the score they were looking for.
Will Garrett and Jamie Curtis put them on the back foot.
But Dave Wheeler, Gerry Goddena and Barry Figgins turned it around with two each.