Craneswater extend lead with win at Portchester

Nigel Ward
Nigel Ward
Andy Boulton

Craneswater right on Q as they set Paice

0
Have your say

Craneswater A chalked up their 13th-straight win at Portchester to stretch their lead in Portsmouth League division one.

The only bright spot for Jason Tame’s gang was a brilliant display by Lee Gaylor, who halted Mike Talmondt’s long unbeaten run.

Neil Turp also won both frames but Andy Boulton, with runs of 54 and 59, and Steve Cole made it 6-3.

Second-placed Copnor A came unstuck against their B side 5-4.

Lee Eden won both for Scott Compton’s gang but early scoring from John Oldfield, Stacey Wearn, John Shervell and Norman Bradfield did the damage.

Emsworth shocked Craneswater Z on their own tables with a 7-2 triumph.

Skipper Chris Hardyman received great support from Hugh Pollard, Shaun Toms and Wayne Talley.

Mark Jones and Nigel Ward retaliated with singles wins.

Bellair B look doomed to relegation but they battled to a 5-4 victory over Bellair A.

Paul Jagger and Talley played well to get the better of Jim Hutton’s one-man resistance.

In division two, Craneswater R crushed Craneswater Q 8-1 at the Southsea venue.

The silverware should be heading to the R team.

Andy Carter, Harry Yard, Gary Moore and Andy White each bagged a brace.

Post Office played second fiddle to Copnor D as Dave Glover led his men to a 7-2 success.

Jay Jobber, Andy Hall and Tony Simmons were outstanding.

Barry Mihell ran in a 38 break but George Mountfield still won the frame.

Richard James also got the better of the experienced Bob Baldacchino.

Leigh Park are rock bottom with just three wins.

They were crushed 7-2 by Alexandra Bowls.

It was 6-0 at the break but the Matt Sheath and Martin Power combination continued their form in the doubles. Colin Elliott and Ade Pledge pulled North End Bowls over the line to beat Carlton 5-4.

The Hillsiders were 4-2 ahead through Jeff Oakes, Derek Dean, Mel Davis and captain Alan Munday but lost all the doubles frames.

Pompey Royals bashed Copnor F 7-2 at Broadoak to stay in the race for division three glory.

Martyn Challacombe, Chad Wainwright and Paul Chivers went through unscathed.

Copnor Cuestars recorded a fine 6-3 win against leaders Top Spot.

Sam Laxton played very well to bag a double while Ben Hounsome impressed for the men from Leigh Park.

Dave Weedon was on target for Cowplain C.

But they still lost 6-3 against the impressive Cowplain B side.

Three racks went to the black, with Ted Dowse holding his nerve to win one for the basement boys.