Craneswater keep title bid on track

Scott Compton

Scott Compton

Jack Bover, George Laxton and Zak Truscott

Trio set new bests

0
Have your say

Craneswater A held their nerve to edge out Copnor C 4-3.

Victory keeps them in the hunt for the Portsmouth & District Billiards League division one title.

Mike Talmondt came from behind to seal his win by five points.

His rival, Steve Kearn, missed when well set.

Talmondt then needed just 29 to get over the line which he got.

Craneswater also gave thanks to Andy Boulton and Steve Toms.

Boulton enjoyed breaks of 34, 36, 42 and 44 to seal the aggregate points.

Steve Lawrence, Phil Leddington Jnr and Tony Simmons replied for Copnor.

Portchester X remain top after their hard-fought 4-3 victory over Copnor B.

For Copnor, John Oldfield ran in a 56 break in his match with Neil Turp, who only just ran out victorious 150-148.

For Portchester, there were wins for Darren O’Hara and Darren Inch.

League debutant, Charlie Cripps, also triumphed – edging out the experienced Dennis Hushley.

John Shervell and Frank Wyatt won for Copnor B.

But they could not salvage the aggregate as Portchester won 838-818.

Copnor A remain in joint second place after their 5-2 win over Cowplain Gas.

Captain Scott Compton notched a win and was helped on the way by Steve Morgan.

John Sunderland and Kev Harding also succeeded in their games to help Copnor grab the aggregate point.

Leigh Park edged struggling Al’s Club 4-3.

In division two, Craneswater R remain in command at the top of the league.

They stormed to a 6-1 victory over Top Spot.

Brian Garside and Gary More got Craneswater off to a dream start by winning the opening two matches.

This was then backed up by Jack Frost, Harry Yard and Andy Carter who won their respected games.

Chris Davies finished a point short in his match against Nathan Hickley.

Craneswater Z crushed Carlton 5-2 in a top-of-the-table clash.

Nigel Ward was in good form for Craneswater.

Mark Jones, Jim Frisbee and Jason Taylor joined him as winners for Craneswater.

Mel Davies and the ever-impressive Gary Marshall won their games to take back some respect for Carlton.

Cowplain edged Copnor Xcels 4-3 in a close battle.

Dave Pitman and James Curtis both triumphed for Cowplain.

But this was cancelled out by Kevin Figgins and Gerry Godden.

Tony Horten thought he had won the tie for Copnor but it was left to Cowplain’s Pete Gorvin, who edged his game to secure the bonus point.

Back to the top of the page