Craneswater lift the crown

Tony Hansford
Tony Hansford
From left: Zak Truscott, Samuel Laxton and Dean Russell    Picture: Tim Dunkley

Record turnout for junior event

0
Have your say

Craneswater A are the newly-crowned kings of the summer league.

Tony Hansford’s boys were favourites from the off and landed the silverware with a match to spare.

Steve Toms and Andy Boulton joined their skipper in recording victories as Al’s Club were demolished 7-2 at Southsea.

Mike Talmondt, Steve Cole and Colin Rowe also did their bit despite some resistance from Justin Andrews.

Emsworth Water need a win in their final fixture at Post Office to avoid the drop to division two.

Their loss to Copnor A suggests it will be a struggle for them.

Jon Sunderland, Mick Hall, Elliott Wong and Steve Morgan all chalked up singles successes for Copnor as they took command of the contest.

Chris Hardyman and Tommy O’Neil replied and a doubles win levelled it briefly.

However, Scott Compton found his range with a 43 clearance to win the decider – settling the contest 5-4 for Copnor-

Craneswater Z are virtually home and dry in division two.

Ian Carter had to thank his men for carrying him through, as they picked up a dramatic 5-4 victory against arch-rivals Portchester X.

It was three apiece after the singles contests.

Karl Turp, Andy Macey and Darren O’Hara notched home wins, with Nigel Ward, Mark and Jason Taylor firing replies.

The fortunate Taylor won his contest with Jason Tame thanks to a fluked pink and black.

The visitors then grabbed two doubles for a 5-4 success.

Copnor B could still be relegated despite their 5-4 success over Carlton.

They hold a handy two-point advantage over bottom side Havant but both face tough matches next.

Peter Rook was their star turn as the Hillsiders suffered.

He beat Jeff Oakes and then teamed up with Frank Wyatt for a key pairs success.

Leigh Park Miscues lead the way in division three but the battle is going to the wire.

Craneswater R are just one point adrift and Waverley two back.

Dean Bates’ Miscues avenged an earlier loss to their B team.

Jody Gough, Peter Ferguson and Mark Raynor grabbed the bragging rights in fine style.

Craneswater R thrashed North End Bowls 8-1 to keep the pressure on the table-toppers.

Mike Dorey managed to stop the whitewash with a good win over Gary More.

But Brian Garside, Chris Davies, Harry Yard and Andy White all bagged a brace alongside captain John Peers.

Waverley picked up a 6-3 success at Alexandra.

Dave Harfield kept the score down, while Dave Egan and Lee Paice ran riot to give the Southsea men their sixth win.

Topspot need just one frame in their final match at Portsmouth Royals in division four.

That will be enough to give them the crown in division four.

Terry Hickley’s squad hammered the young Copnor Cue Stars 9-0 at Leigh Park.

Steve Wilson, Nathan Hickley, Ben Hounsome and the Johnson boys took no prisoners but the visitors fought to the end.

They showed their battling qualities and determination on the table.

Copnor F recorded a 5-4 triumph over second-placed Royals.

Alan Wakefield was on target in both of his frames to clinch victory for the side who climbed above the Cue Stars and will now not finish bottom of the table.

Chris Pugh and Paul Tinsley won both for Dave Chivers’ side but the damage was done earlier by Dave Ellis, Barry Wooley and George Garrett.