Craneswater see runners-up hopes lifted

Mike Jurd of Fareham was on top form.  Picture: Sarah Standing (120570-7771)
Mike Jurd of Fareham was on top form. Picture: Sarah Standing (120570-7771)
Zak Truscott was named man of the match

Starring role for Zak

0
Have your say

Craneswater A are chasing second spot in the Portsmouth Snooker League top flight.

They closed the gap on current incumbents Copnor B with a 10-2 triumph over Bellair.

Mike Talmondt led the charge with a 74 break.

Team-mate Steve Toms produced a stylish 60.

Andy Boulton saw off visiting skip Steve Whitney thanks to a 56.

Lee Harding stopped the rot before Colin Rowe finished the scoring to keep the Southsea boys on track.

At Copnor Club, leaders Fareham proved too strong for their second-placed hosts.

The odds-on favourites enhanced their credentials with a 7-5 verdict.

Dave Lawrence gave Pascal Richard’s Copnor boys some respite but Mike Jurd, 62 break, and Danny Auld had too much know how as they teed up a ninth win of the season.

Portchester X held on to record a 6-6 draw with Copnor C.

Captain Jason Tame set a good example, running in a 51 to add to doubles by Lee Gaylor and Darren O’Hara.

Steve Lawrence was the hero for the home side, with a run of 48.

Former champion Steve Kearn recorded a double before Baz Mihell made it all square at the expense of Andy White.

Copnor A enjoyed their visit to Craneswater C and celebrated a 9-3 success.

Pedro Ferguson was on target for the Southsea outfit but his team-mates were upstaged by Scott Compton, Mick Hall, Lee Edgen and the enigmatic Jon Sunderland.

Division-two leaders Al’s Club went off the boil when Emsworth A visited.

John Morrison, Shaun Picton and Tony May stormed in to Portchester to tie the fixture at 6-6.

The home side were quite relieved to earn a draw.

Matt James, Trevor Sanders and Luke Roberts helped them hold on for a result.

Cowplain Z occupy second spot after an emphatic 9-3 return against Craneswater Z.

Ian Carter tried to rally his troops with a break of 41 but his effort proved not enough as Steve Hughes, Andy Hall and Mark Tillison turned the screw.

Chris Hardyman helped Emsworth Water to see off Cowplain A with an 8-4 victory.

Russ Linkhorn put up some resistance but Hugh Pollard and Greg Harding had the final say.

Copnor D were on form as they powered to a 9-3 success over Leigh Park.

The Workies travelled badly again as Dan Glover, Darren Loveday and Tony Simmons recorded home doubles.

Cowplain Gas went clear in division three with a 9-3 home win against Craneswater Masters.

North End Bowling Club drew 6-6 with Broadoak.

The trio of Mike Scott, Neil Kirby and Stuart Lees were in good nick.

Simon Fleming and Mark Restall impressed to erase doubles from Colin Elliott and Richard Jones.

Alexandra Bowls were too good for fellow strugglers Copnor Xcels.

The Xcels crashed 9-3 as Dave Harfield, Ian Cotton and Alan Freemantle starred.

Gary Marshall was superb as Carlton got an 8-4 win at Leigh Park.

The tables are not easy at the venue but Marshall made the pockets look like buckets with a splendid 69 break.

Roger Mo and Mel Davis also shone despite the efforts of ‘Little’ Bill Parsons.

Top dogs Craneswater R almost whitewashed Cowplain C.

A lone frame by Ian Shuttleworth kept the score down to 11-1.

John Peers is normally a non-playing skipper but he got his cue going again to beat Trevor Page.

Copnor Cuestars were edged 7-5 by second-placed Post Office.

Gary Moore, 34 break, John Creamer and George Mountford were on the mark for Post Office.

Ashley Smith and Daniel Compton replied for the youngsters.

Dave Pitman gave Cowplain B a 6-6 after Dave George had put Al’s Club B in the early ascendancy at London Road.