Cuestars face anxious wait as rivals chase hard

Ben Tillison
Ben Tillison
Lee Eden helped Copnor A secure a 7-7 victory against Bellair in the Portsmouth & District League top flight

Copnor on a high with win over Bellair

0
Have your say

COPNOR CUESTARS still lead the way in the race for division four glory.

But their 6-6 draw with Cowplain C means the ultimate destination of the crown is out of their own hands.

They must rely on other results going their way in the final two weeks of the season.

Ben Tillison left his best game of the season until last as he won both his frames.

He was backed up by Bradley Lane, who also won both of his frames, showing nerves of steel with one of them settled on the black.

For the Cowplain outfit, Ray Axton played well to win both of his frames and Ian Shuttle took a brace.

Copnor Xcels could upset the Cuestars but they managed only a 6-6 draw against Top Spot.

For Xcels, the much-improving Wayne Laxton won two frames.

He was well supported by the experienced Tony Horton who won both of his frames.

For Top Spot, Matt Johnson got his side off to a good start by winning his game.

It was then left to Ben Hounsome at the end and he won two frames to level it up.

Castle Heating might have left it too late to challenge but are doing their best as they beat Pompey Royals 8-4.

Skipper Keith Neil started well and continued to show his talent by winning his frames.

He was supported by Des Clarke who also won a brace to take the pressure off.

Cowplain B enjoyed their evening by thumping Copnor F 10-2.

For Cowplain, Roy Steere, Rich Williams, Gary Curtis, James Curtis and Doug Powell all enjoyed winning their two frames.

Only Rob Derry Snr stopped the whitewash.

In division one, Craneswater A kept up their challenge. They are hot on the heels of Gosport as they brushed aside Al’s Club 10-2.

Steve Toms, Pedro Ferguson, Mike Talmondt and Andy Boulton won their frames and were backed up by Tony Hansford and Dave Lawrence with a frame apiece.

Gosport were made to work for their 8-4 win over Cowplain Z.

For Gosport, Paul Foster was on form with a 45 break and team-mate Jordan Winbourne also delivered.

Captain Mick Jurd won both of his frames. The highlight for Cowplain was Mark Tillison bagging a brace.

Copnor B kept the pressure on the runners-up place battle with an emphatic 10-2 win over Portchester X.

Captain Pascal Richard notched a 67 break and Dave Hume, Dave Pike and Kev Seaman won their frames.

Darren Inch was the pick for Portchester.

Cowplain Gas recorded their first victory of the season in division two, with a win over Havant Club 1888.

Gas skipper Terry Lees won his two frames to make the difference.

Emsworth stay top after their 8–4 win over rivals Leigh Park.

Hugh Pollard played well to win both of his frames and Greg Harding also bagged a brace.

Cowplain A went second with a 7-5 victory over Copnor D.

Steve McKnight and Russ Linkhorn took them over the winning line.

For Copnor D, captain Dave Glover gave them hope by winning his frames but was left short at the end.

Copnor E remain second in division three after their 9-3 win over Leigh Park B.

Stacey Wearn won his frames, while the dynamic duo of Dennis Hushley and John Oldfield also bagged wins to carry them over the winning line.

Skipper John Wyatt polished the tie off.

Bill Parsons sealed both his frames on the black ball for the Workies.

Alexandra won the bowls club battle with North End 7-5.

Karl Davies, Ian Cotton and Alan Freemantle bagged doubles.

Mike Dorey and Mark Richmond won for NE.

Craneswater R bagged a 9-3 victory over Carlton.

The experienced Andy White won his frames and Gary More and Harry Yard also delivered.