Dusty blows Emsworth away

Nigel Ward was instrumental in Craneswater Z's 7-5 win against Copnor A

Nigel Ward was instrumental in Craneswater Z's 7-5 win against Copnor A

Nigel Ward

Double success for rivals who will meet in cup final

0
Have your say

Dusty Tingley kept Leigh Park at the summit of division one in the Peter Rook Cup.

Tingley did well to see off the challenge of Emsworth’s Hugh Pollard, who recorded a 46 break.

Shaun Toms was an earlier scorer for Emsworth in a 6-6 draw.

Cowplain took little pity on bottom-side Craneswater Q.

Dave Rees, Paul Sweatman, Neil Stewart and Colin Skeggs all cruised through in a 10-2 rout.

Craneswater A were far happier after breaking their duck at Al’s Club.

It was not easy, though, despite being given two frames after the Portchester side could only muster five players.

Mark Kingswell did his best to rectify the shortage but Colin Rowe scored for the visitors and the walkover decided it 7-5 in Craneswater’s favour.

Nigel Ward hit three over-30 breaks as Craneswater Z pipped Copnor A 7-5.

Mark Jones got another, before Scott Compton rolled in a 42 to keep it close.

There’s no stopping Cowplain Z in division two at the moment.

Dave Parsons’ side made it five wins out of five this season with an 8-4 victory at Copnor D.

Frank Baxter turned back the clock with a 44 visit, after early doubles by Rob Furby and Steve Hughes.

Lee Gaylor registered a 37 as Portchester Z crashed again on their travels.

Gary Swatton and the Kirbys kept Cowplain Gas in front for a 9-3 result to leave Jason Tame’s boys at the bottom of the list.

Andy Carter and Jim Frisbee helped Craneswater R to a 7-5 win, despite a late effort by Bellair’s Paul Merrett.

Copnor Xcels dug in for a draw at Bellair A.

Jim Hutton and Matt Beardsworth scored early for the Havant crew, then Kevin Figgins and Andy Chambers hit back.

Cuestars A went top in division three with an 8-4 triumph at Post Office.

Wade Turnbull delivered for the Posties, before the youngsters took over thanks to Jamie Wilson (40), Shaun Hutchins and Pascal Richard.

The latter showed that he really belongs in the top flight with breaks of 58 and 55.

Leigh Park B beat Broadoak 8-4 as they enjoyed the handicap format.

Dave Riddell and Ian Fleming were oustanding.

Copnor E showed they can still do it with an emphatic 10-2 victory against Carlton.

Peter Rook, Stacey Wearne, Paul Harvey and skipper John Wyatt were all on song.

Richard Jones bagged a brace for North End Bowls then Matt Power restored order to give Alexandra their share of the points.

Copnor F and Cuestars B share the top spot in division four.

Copnor moved up with an 8-4 win against Topspot.

Gary Green scored again and there was also good work by Rob Derry and Alan Wakefield (55 break).

Cuestars B had to settle for a draw at Cowplain B, where Ray Steere and Will Garrett were in a determined mood.

Chloe and Callum White had given them a great start.

Craneswater beat Castle Heating 9-3.

Malc Brice kept the score down after early doubles by Shaun Croxford (38), John Middleton, Martyn Andrea and Singe Selvester.

Pompey Royals and Cowplain C finished all-square at Hilsea.

Captain Dave Chivers got support from Jason Orchard to counter away doubles from Dave Levy and Duncan Cambell.

Back to the top of the page