Glover at his deadly best for Copnor D

Emma Bonney
Emma Bonney
Samuel Laxton. Picture: Tim Dunkley

Samuel breaks new ground to show his potential

0
Have your say

Deadly Dave Glover was at his best as Copnor D maintained their strong form in division two.

The title chasers profited as a 31 break from the long-serving skipper proved enough to beat Dean Bates in his singles.

He then upped his game with a 58 to join Bob Baldacchino for a doubles success.

Leigh Park were the victims as Copnor D recorded a 6-3 success.

Ricky Burnett was the best home cueist, winning both, but it wasn’t enough for his side to avoid defeat.

Craneswater Q are now right in the thick of a battle with their club-mates the R.

The Q stars recorded an 8-1 victory over Carlton.

Only a late doubles success by Mel Davis and Gary Marshall stopped the whitewash.

Stuart Calver, Jamie McSherry, Lee Paice and Leon Kelly all bagged braces for the Southsea outfit.

Alexandra are still at the foot of the table.

But they showed signs of improvement with a 6-3 win against North End Bowls.

Matt Sheath, Dave Harfield and Ian Cotton all recorded victories.

In the top flight, Craneswater A got the better of the Z team 5-4.

Mike Talmondt again shone with a break of 70 as he completed a double with Andy Boulton.

Emma Bonney registered a 61 break alongside Mark Jones.

Copnor A star Scott Compton had the top break in his sights but missed the pink as he broke down on 68.

It was still a good day for him, though, as Bellair A were swept aside.

Lee Harding did his best to resist but Copnor sealed a 6-3 triumph.

Mick Hall, Steve Morgan, Jon Sunderland and Ant Lacey joined Compton in impressing.

Bellair B had a better day than their A team with a 5-4 victory against Emsworth.

Andy Peat and Wayne Talley secured the win.

Phil Andrews did his best to stem the flow for the water boys.

Portchester X got back to winning ways as Copnor B suffered a 6-3 reverse at Castle Street.

The home side won all three doubles as Lee Gaylor, Karl Turp and skipper Jason Tame picked up their second frames.

Jamie Farrow potted his way to a 37 but Post Office were still pipped 5-4 by Craneswater R.

Copnor F share second place in division three after crushing Cowplain C 8-1.

Alan Wakefield, Rob Derry snr, George Garrett, Darren Harper and Barry Wooley all cruised through to doubles.

The visitors were saved from a clean sweep by captain Ted Dowse as he stopped the rot against Rob Derry jnr.

Top Spot are at the summit thanks to a comfortable 7-2 win against Pompey Royals.

Colin Johnson, Ben Hounsome and skipper Terry Hickley sailed through.

Cowplain B gave the Copnor Cuestars a hard time.

Pete Gorvin and Gary Curtis sealed a 6-3 win.

But young Dan Compton didn’t give up and took both racks.