Lloyd ready for national service... Craneswater on the up

Mark Lloyd, right, has been selected for England. Picture: Tim Dunkley

Mark Lloyd, right, has been selected for England. Picture: Tim Dunkley

Nigel Ward

Double success for rivals who will meet in cup final

0
Have your say

Mark Lloyd is aiming to do his bit for the nation after receiving confirmation of his England selection.

The Gosport potter, who is based at Stoke Snooker Club, will soon get to pull on the coveted Three Lions waistcoat.

Lloyd, 15, has had his spot in the under-16 side rubber-stamped for the Home Internationals in Leeds next month.

He said: ‘Having an England spot feels special.

‘Let’s just hope I can get the frames for the country.

‘I’d like to thank everyone for their support for getting me this far.

‘It means so much to have people supporting you.

‘I just hope I can perform when it’s needed.’

Lloyd is the reigning English under-16 champion.

Meanwhile in the Portsmouth Summer League, Craneswater A took advantage of Copnor A’s blank week, recording an emphatic 6-3 win at Bellair to move alongside the leaders.

Mike Talmondt, Steve Cole and skipper Andy Boulton went on the rampage.

Craneswater Z whitewashed Copnor B at Highland Road.

Ian Carter, Arthur Newland and Nigel Ward got going straight away.

Aaron Brett, Mark Turner and Simon Petrie also shone.

Craneswater R won 5-4 against Portchester X.

Jim Frisbee and Chris Davies bagged a brace apiece to decide a thriller.

North End Bowls shocked division two contenders Copnor D with a 7-2 triumph.

Alan Bashford, Mark Richmond and Ade Pledge shone for the bowlers.

Leigh Park grabbed a 5-4 win against Alexandra, with Dave Riddell, Steve Scott and Bill Parsons on song.

Leaders Craneswater Q lost 5-4 at Post Office.

George Mountford and Jamie Farrow bagged wins.

Copnor Cuestars enjoyed a 5-4 win over Cowplain B.

Dan Compton and Andy Holbrow pulled the youngsters over the line.

Top Spot got six points at Pompey Royals with Jamie Wilson.

He knocked in a 33 to join Matt Johnson as a winner.

Copnor F crushed Cowplain C 8-1. Dave Weedon stopped the maximum but Barry Wooley, Dave Ellis, Darren Harper, Rob Derry and Gary Green all starred for Copnor.

GRAHAM SIMPER &

TIM DUNKLEY

Back to the top of the page