Misery for Hughes

Jason Tame

Jason Tame

Rook checks the progress of A team

0
Have your say

Steve Hughes did not enjoy his day as stand-in skipper for Cowplain Z.

They slumped to an 8-3 loss to Portchester X.

Heath Smith was the only member of the Cowplain ranks who could be excused as he put up a double.

The latter came in the doubles, as Hughes knocked in a 51 break.

Jason Tame’s X men were powered up by Darren O’Hara, Lee Gaylor and Darren Inch.

Leaders Craneswater A shone in the doubles but only managed a 6-5 win at Al’s Club.

Matt Hannam rallied his troops for the home side to avoid a heavy loss.

Copnor A struggled at Craneswater Z, losing 7-4.

Ian Carter won a double, although he was made to sweat by a late 37 break from Lee Eden.

Chris Hardyman led Emsworth to a 9-2 triumph against Leigh Park to continue their pursuit of the leaders.

In division two, Terry Lees led Cowplain Gas to a 9-3 success against Bellair A.

North End Bowls are in superb form in division three.

They stretched their advantage to three points, with an emphatic 8-3 win at Alexandra.

Mike Dorey showed his skills, knocking in a 51 break.

Tony Allen chalked up a rare double, adding to similar scores by Ade Pledge and Mark Richmond.

Matt Sheath and Ian Cotton did well for the home side.

Craneswater R showed their class with a 9-2 win against Copnor Cuestars A.

Harry Yard, Rob Dandy, Andy White and Andy Carter were outstanding for the second-placed team.

Bradley Wrench and Daniel Compton were on form for the Copnor side, with Compton hitting a 39 break.

Copnor Xcels were comfortable 7-4 winners against Carlton.

Tony Horten was back to his best, as were Wayne Laxton and Andy Chambers.

Leigh Park B hammered Broadoak 9-3. Richard Pask, Dave Riddell and Dean Bates all made it look easy, with two each.

The Workies won all three pairs in a stylish display in the cramped surroundings.

Copnor Cuestars B are well ahead in division four.

The youngsters picked up a 6-3 win against the experienced Cowplain B.

Ryan Compton, Sam Laxton and Chloe White celebrated great doubles.

Copnor F are joint second, thanks to an 8-3 win against Top Spot.

Ben Hounsome and Harry Weston junior were on song for the beaten side.

Alan Wakefield and the Derrys delivered for Darren Harper’s men.

Pompey Royals edged a 6-5 against Cowplain C at Hilsea.

Paul Chivers made no mistake with his crucial double.

Dave Weedon and Ian Shuttle were the visiting marksmen.

Back to the top of the page