Royals aim to pocket prize

Pedro Ferguson
Pedro Ferguson
Andy Boulton

Craneswater right on Q as they set Paice

0
Have your say

Pompey Royals thumped Cowplain B to keep their division three prize money hopes alive.

Dave Chivers, Chad Wainwright and Paul Tinsley bagged two each in a 6-3 win.

Doug Powell tried to rally his troops but they slipped to another defeat.

Top Spot maintained their six-point advantage with a similar score against Copnor F.

However, they refused promotion after finishing as champions last year and must forfeit the top award.

Steve Wilson and Martin Johnson were outstanding throughout the tussle at Havant.

Luke Dixon won two frames for Copnor Cuestars but they lost 6-3 to visitors Cowplain C.

Dave Weedon, Ray Axton and Dave Levy chalked up the doubles to win it.

In division one, Craneswater thrashed Copnor B 8-1.

Andy Boulton hit a 57 and Mike Talmondt made a 70 on their way to doubles.

Norman Bradfield stopped the rot with a surprise win against Steve Toms.

But Steve Cole, Colin Rowe and Pedro Ferguson soon rubbed that memory out.

Emma Bonney ran in a 51 break in Craneswater Z’s 6-3 loss at Copnor A.

Mick Hall and Elliott Wong kept the second-placed hosts in charge.

Jason Tame’s Portchester men roared to an 8-1 win against Bellair B at Havant.

Tony May prevented the whitewash in game six.

But Darren O’Hara, Lee Gaylor, Neil Turp and Andy Macey kept their skipper happy.

Emsworth showed more confidence with a 5-4 win against Bellair B.

Alan Smith held them up with a double, before Hugh Pollard, Gavin Mengham and captain Chris Hardyman got the hosts over the line.

John Peers led Craneswater R to the summit in division two as Carlton slipped to a 6-3 home defeat.

The Hillsiders held their own in the singles.

Gary Marshall, Roger Mo and Paul Barnden were on target.

However, the Southsea men won all three pairs as Gary Moore, Andy Carter and Andy White won their second racks.

Leigh Park gave Craneswater Q some anxious moments.

Dave Riddell, Ian Fleming and Dean Bates kept the Workies level.

The home side shared it 5-4 thanks to doubles from Stuart Calver and Graeme Tregerdine.

Post Office should be secure in third spot after an emphatic 6-3 win against neighbours North End Bowls.

Jamie Farrow had good support from Graham Waller.

Tony Allen shone for the visitors with a rare double.

Alexandra are well clear of the bottom after their third success in four fixtures. They crushed Copnor D 7-2.

However, Matt Sheath, Paul Taylor and Ian Cotton were unstoppable.

Mick Hall kept the score down with a decent doubles win alongside Jay Jobber to add to Dave Glover’s early score.