Spot of bother for Top dogs after first defeat

Luke Dixon played well for Copnor Cuestars. Picture: Tim Dunkley
Luke Dixon played well for Copnor Cuestars. Picture: Tim Dunkley
Mark Lloyd. Picture: Tim Dunkley

Lloyd pockets maiden 147

0
Have your say

Top Spot lost their 100-per-cent record in Portsmouth Summer League division three.

They came up against a good Cowplain B side and went down 6-3.

Gary Curtis secured two wins for Cowplain, and team-mates Roy Steere and Will Garrett also chipped in.

But it was three apiece going into the doubles.

Bill Phillips, Steve Wilson and Ben Hounsome all won their singles for Top Spot.

Cowplain won all three doubles.Doug Powell and Will Garrett combined well, and this was helped by Gary Curtis, Rich Williams, Dave Pitman and Roy Steere who all picked up two wins.

Pompey Royals thumped lowly Cowplain C 8-1.

Paul Chivers, Steve Orchard, Jason Orchard, Chad Wainwright and Paul Tinsley all delivered for the Royals.

The only highlight for Cowplain was a win for Barry Doswell who beat Royals skipper Dave Chivers.

Copnor F kept up their good form with a narrow 5-4 win over club-mates Copnor Cuestars.

For Cuestars Luke Dixon, Ben Tillison and Ashley Smith all won their singles.

But they were cancelled out by Rob Derry Snr, Gary Green and Rob Derry Jnr.

In the doubles, Chloe White and Ben Tillison played well to give the Cuestars the edge but Darren Harper and Dave Ellis squared it up at 4-4.

Barry Woolley and Rob Derry Jnr won the deciding frame to just edge the match.

In division one, Copnor A continued their winning form as they beat Bellair A 7-2.

For Copnor Jon Sunderland, Ant Lacey, Lee Eden, Scott Compton and Steve Toms all won their singles, with the latter making a 49 break.

For Bellair, old-stager Jim Hutton was the highlight, winning his singles, with skipper Lee Harding also winning his games.

Copnor won all three doubles to take the win but the result was a lot closer than the scoreline shows.

Portchester X kept up their good form with a good 6-3 victory over Craneswater Z. For Craneswater, Nigel Ward won his singles but that was the highlight as Portchester’s Charlie Cripps, Simon Way, Lee Gaylor, Matt James and Andy Macey all won their singles to put the tie out of sight.

Craneswater won two out of three doubles but the game had gone and out of sight.

Craneswater stay in second place after beating club-mates Craneswater R 6-3.

For the R team, Harry Yard and Rob Dandy won their singles.

But that was cancelled out by Steve Cole, Andy Boulton, Pedro Ferguson and Rob Kirby, who all won their singles for the A team.

Craneswater Q still remain top of division two after they won 8-1 against Copnor D. Andy Bushnell was the only bright spark for Copnor.

But that was wiped out by Stuart Calver, Matt Small, Jamie McSherry, Tony Lee and Dave Egan all winning their singles.

And it didn’t stop there as Craneswater won all three doubles to seal a good victory.

NEBC had a good victory, winning 6-3 in Bellair B’s back garden.

Colin Elliott, Adrian Pledge, Tony Allen and Mark Richmond all won for NEBC.

Post Office won their match against LPWMC, coming out with a victory of 6-3.