Talmondt fires as Craneswater aim to pocket second spot

16/2/2012 (SPORT)''Copnor B Snooker Team and Fareham Snooker Team played against each other on Thursday 16th February 2012 at Copnor Snooker Club.''Pictured is: Copnor B team's Dave Lawrence.''Picture: Sarah Standing (120570-7641)

16/2/2012 (SPORT)''Copnor B Snooker Team and Fareham Snooker Team played against each other on Thursday 16th February 2012 at Copnor Snooker Club.''Pictured is: Copnor B team's Dave Lawrence.''Picture: Sarah Standing (120570-7641)

Billy Reid gets pats on the head after his record break of nine PPP-170323-102819001

Junior snooker: Sibling rivalry at the top of the table

0
Have your say

Mike Talmondt hit top form to keep Craneswater on course for second spot in Portsmouth & District Snooker League division one.

The Southsea cueist rattled in a 75 break in a 9-3 triumph at Copnor A.

Dave Lawrence and Steve Toms also notched doubles as the home side came under fire.

Scott Compton tried to rally his men with a 38 and 30 after Andy Boulton had run in 37.

Gosport 147 demolished Al’s Club 10-2.

Scott Stoneage chalked up a 62 break, while Colin Norton compiled 45, 42 and 37.

Chris Robinson also won both with runs of 43 and 39 to back up skipper Mike Jurd’s break of 40.

Mark Kingswell stopped the rot before Dominic Campion registered a 46 to pinch a frame off Steve Davis.

Cowplain Z got the better of Portchester X with an 8-4 scoreline.

The visitors were not happy on the Cowplain tables but Dan O’Hara kept his head to win both.

Steve Hughes, Andy Hall and Mark Tillison had no complaints, winning both racks.

Emsworth look a sure thing to win division two after a comfortable 8-4 win at Havant Club.

Tony May scored for the home side before Greg Harding (53), Tommy O’Neil (33) and Wayne Brenchly restored order.

Cowplain A kept their hopes of second spot alive with an 8-4 win over Gas.

Russ Linkhorn and Neil Stewart each bagged a brace.

Copnor D won 7-5 at Waverley Bowls.

Stuart Calver and Tony Lee were on target for the hosts before Dave Glover (36), Jay Jobber and Darren Loveday turned it around.

Craneswater Z cruised to a 9-3 win over Carlton in division three.

Colin Ricketts and Bill Parsons helped bottom-club Leigh Park B shock Craneswater R with a 7-5 win.

Peter Rook got Copnor E off to a flying start in their 8-4 win over North End – his second frame coming courtesy of a snooker.

Also on form for Copnor was John Oldfield with a 46.

And Mark Restall made a 36 in Broadoak’s draw with 6-6 Alexandra.

Back to the top of the page