Talmondt helps Craneswater A continue title charge

Rob Kirby
Rob Kirby
0
Have your say

It was business as usual for reigning champions Craneswater A in the Portsmouth & District League top flight.

They thrashed their club-mates in the Q side 10-2 to go even further ahead of a pack that are far from chasing.

Mike Talmondt ran in a 45 and Steve Cole a 43 in a one-sided match.

Andy Boulton, Pedro Ferguson and Rob Kirby also secured good wins.

Stu Calver eventually stopped the rot at the expense of Tony Hansford to make sure the Q team at least took some consolation.

Second-placed Copnor A edged to a 7-5 win against their D team with doubles from Steve Toms and skipper Scott Compton.

Barry Mihell kept it close, beating Mick Hall.

Emsworth won in similar fashion against Cowplain Z.

Micky Mo scored for the former Ville outfit.

But Greg Harding and Gavin Mengham sealed the victory to keep third spot.

A Matt Hannam brace did not save Al’s Club as Cowplain A triumphed 8-4 at London Road.

Jamie Wilson, Dave Rees and Neil Stewart dictated the fixture winning six frames .

A late rally by Craneswater Z got them a draw at Leigh Park A.

Mark Raynor and Danny Lumsden put the Workies ahead, then an Aaron Brett double and a last-ditch effort by Mark Turner levelled it up.

Division two leaders Bellair A had to settle for a draw at Cowplain Gas.

It was a perfect result with all 12 cueists winning one rack.

Tony May celebrated his 55th birthday with a two-frame haul against Portchester X.

However, Jason Tame’s gang pinched a 7-5 win thanks to the skipper, Ashley Bendall and Karl Turp.

Broadoak hammered North End Bowls 9-3.

Geoff Wheeler, Claire Branscombe, Simon Fleming and Steve Scott were all on target for the stationsiders.

Mike Dorey kept the score down with two off Graham Shervell.

Copnor E got over the line by the odd frame at Alexandra Bowls.

John Wyatt and Norman Bradfield did the damage.

Copnor Cuestars prefer the cup matches in the third tier where they are top, but they are bottom of the scratch event.

Copnor F beat them 8-4 this time with Gary Green, Rob Derry and Gary Wilton enjoying themselves.

Both Cowplain sides were beaten. The B squad went down 8-4 to Copnor Xcels as a trio of Kev Figgins, Tony Horten and Jim Smith took charge with two apiece.

Will Garrett was the best visitor taking both against Barry Figgins.

Ian Moon knocked in a 31 adding to Brian Elsegood’s double in a 7-5 win for Craneswater Dandy at Cowplain C.

Keith Neil produced the best potting for the home side.