Ellen is the Jewell for Nomads... Pullen and Ward triumph

Alaina Ward. Picture: Mick Young
Alaina Ward. Picture: Mick Young
From left to right: Martin Bennell, Jo Corben, Tony Corben, Andy Green and Noemie Plumridge

Nomads produce masterclass to seal superb medal haul

0
Have your say

Ellen Jewell recorded a double success during the first weekend of the Hampshire Championships at the Mountbatten Centre.

The Fareham Nomads swimmer won the girls’ under-11 400m individual medley race with a time of 6min 07.02sec.

Jewell also won the 800m freestyle with another good performance, finishing with a time of 10.57.52.

A third victory for Fareham Nomads was sealed by the boys’ under-14 200m medley relay squad.

Matthew Sullivan, Alexander Finch, James Baxter and Joseph Davies combined to get the win in 2.08.94.

Luke Pullen and Alaina Ward both recorded wins for Havant & Waterlooville.

Pullen won the under-14 400m freestyle race with a time of 4.27.85.

His club-mate, Nicolas Hall, proved to be his main challenger as he finished second in 4.41.17.

The duo also added two more medals in the relays.

They combined with Alexander Chun and Ben Ford to finish second in the 200m freestyle relay with a time of 1.55.15.

The same quartet also took the silver medal in the 200m medley relay with a time of 2.10.72.

In the under-15 800m freestyle, Ward completed the event in a time of 9.15.21 to seal the gold medal.

Havant club-mate Lois Parry crossed the line second in 9.59.58.

Portsmouth Northsea won the boys’ open freestyle relay race.

The squad of Daniel Lowe, Oliver Kincart, William Condron and Oliver Jermy took the victory with a time of 8.02.31.

Northsea also had a string of second-place finishes.

Bethany Stallard finished second in the under-12 400m individual medley in 5.56.70.

Faye Churcher secured a silver medal in the under-14 400m individual medley race (5.27.95).

The under-12 200m freestyle relay squad of Stallard, Eloise Murcott, Freya Gueterbock and Mia McCulloch finished second with a time of 2.10.95.

And they combined again to bag another silver in the under-12 200m medley relay, with a time of 2.29.65.

Gemma Elliott finished second in the under-14 800m freestyle in 9.44.08 with Churcher third (9.45.43).

Jacqueline Knight was second in the age 16 and over 800m freestyle (9.37.34).

Club-mate Bethany Stone was third (10.00.00).

The action continues today and tomorrow at Waterlooville Leisure Centre, before the final weekend at the Mountbatten Centre.