Girls just swell as they make county splash

Locks Heath talents at the Portsmouth First Chance meet

Locks Heath starlets take their Chance

0
Have your say

GIRL POWER exploded in two frenetic weekends of Hampshire Championship action.

The three-round competition came to a close on Sunday after switching back to the Mountbatten Centre.

That followed an exciting round of BAGCAT events as the age-group categories were contested in Waterlooville.

Host clubs Havant & Waterlooville and Portsmouth Northsea saw their swimmers shine on both occasions.

Among them were Northsea’s Emma Trotman, who picked up the aggregate trophy at 14-and-under level.

She finished second in the overall competition to H&W’s Katie Byrne.

Hampshire County Amateur Swimming Association secretary, Sue Lambert, highlighted the pair as two stand-out performers from the championships.

Lambert said: ‘Emma did well, picked up the aggregate trophy and was second overall in the girls. The winner in that was Katie Byrne, who was excellent.

‘Katie didn’t swim at all in the final weekend but she probably had done enough in the first two weekends!’

As ever, Northsea flexed their muscle with a host of victories.

The likes of James Corrigan, James Millar, Thomas Diaper-Fox, Sarah Hughes, Will Condron and Tom Gregson were among those who impressed.

Other Northsea swimmers to shine were Elizabeth Hopkins, Luke Robins and Hannah St John-Mosse.

Emily Gaizley, Owen Davies and the exciting Oliver Jermy made an impact for H&W.

The relay events also delivered an exciting spectacle with Northsea excelling in both junior medley races – grabbing a boys’ win along with a first and third in the girls’ section.

Lambert said: ‘Oliver is very talented but they have to perform on the day.

‘We expected him to do well and he did.

‘Havant & Waterlooville are on the way up again.

‘They are doing a lot of work with Northsea, which is good.

‘Northsea are our beacon club and they support the surrounding clubs.’

Lara-May Barnett, Kaeden Stander and Jessica Davies were among those to shine for Fareham Nomads.

And a spirited Locks Heath punched their weight, with most of their squad competing for the first time.

Evelyn Hall was celebrating a double victory in the girls’ nine years 50m and 200m backstroke.

Ben Willsmore grabbed a second place in the boys’ 13 years 50m backstroke in a club record time and Kyle Kirkland delivered excellent displays to get a quartet of second-placed finishes.