Three-mendous feat for Grammar

No 1 in the county!  From left: Alexi Paxman, co-captain of the hockey team standing in for absent netball captain Charlotte Povey, rugby captain Alex McKirgan and hockey co-captain Naomi Brigg
No 1 in the county! From left: Alexi Paxman, co-captain of the hockey team standing in for absent netball captain Charlotte Povey, rugby captain Alex McKirgan and hockey co-captain Naomi Brigg
Joel McIntyre Picture: Neil Marshall

McIntyre: I will be British champion

0
Have your say

Sporty year nines at Portsmouth Grammar School are celebrating a unique county treble.

The school’s under-14 teams in rugby, hockey and netball have all triumphed in their respective Hampshire championships.

After blitzing their way through the heat stage in Southampton, the under-14 girls netballers will now play in the regional competition of the National Schools’ Cup in East Grinstead on January 28.

Coach Di Spencer said: ‘The girls played an incredible three hours of netball to qualify, slicing through their toughest opposition, Priestlands, to win 10-4.

‘Their impressive performance over the 12 matches saw them cruise to victory unbeaten, scoring a total of 133 goals and conceding just 34.’

Portsmouth Grammar’s first netball team were runners-up in the Hampshire competition, qualifying them for the South regional finals as well.

In hockey, the under-14 girls were involved in a tense final in the Hampshire competition of the National Schools’ Cup, beating King Edward’s of Southampton 4-3 in a penalty shoot-out after the match finished goalless.

They will represent the county in the South regional competition.

The under-14 boys’ rugby team then emerged top in the Hampshire 10-a-side competition at Alton Rugby Club.

They comfortably won all four of their matches: 26-0 against Ryde, 33-0 versus King’s Winchester, 25-10 in the last four against Perins and 29-5 in the final against Oaklands.

The under-16 girls’ hockey squad are also Hampshire champions after beating King Edward’s School, Southampton 5-1 in the national schools’ cup and will travel to Surbiton for the South regional heat.

Meanwhile, PGS’s rugby first team enjoyed a fantastic time at the St Joseph’s, Ipswich tournament against 15 of the top rugby schools in England, Wales and Scotland.

After a gruelling two days and seven matches, they narrowly lost the plate final 6-0 to Bedford School.

PGS’ director of sport, Chris Dossett, said: ‘It has been another excellent term for PGS sport.

‘It is especially satisfying to see all of our under-14 teams perform so well at county level. The future continues to look very bright.’

UNDER-14 CHAMPIONS

Girls’ netball: Emily Cheshire, Ashleigh Dekker, Catriona Ellis, Jenny Evans, Evie Howarth, Alexi Paxman, Charlotte Povey (captain) Maisie Sharp, Isobel Stancliffe, Francesca Strongitharm-Cornell, Jess Waldon-Day.

Girls’ hockey: Naomi Brigg (co-captain), Ciara Dossett, Ayesha Gyening, Anna McHale, Caitlin Hoddle, Evie Howarth, Darcy Hyatt, Alexi Paxman (co-captain), Alex Stanford, Ella Tusler, Jess Waldon-Day, Dominique Warren and Naomi White.

Boys’ rugby: Harry Arnold, Rory Bishop, Ben Caldera, Jude Corker, Elliot Ebert, Daniel Heyes, Matthew Leung, Alex McKirgan (captain), Sam Messenger, Declan Monk, Harry Norton, Ben Quera, Lukas Quera, Matthew Seabourne, Jevon Subramaniam, Frank Xu.