Apply now for your free tickets to our exciting awards night

Howards' Way pub the  Jolly Sailor at Bursledon

FOOD REVIEW: The Jolly Sailor, Bursledon

0
Have your say

It is a highlight in the calendar for many local stars, celebrating the best our area has to offer in entertainment and bringing together the leading lights in stage, music, art and film. And you can be there.

We’re offering readers free tickets to The Guide Awards. But numbers are limited, so apply soon to bag your seats at the ceremony.

It’s taking place next Monday (November 14) at the Kings Theatre in Southsea and will be hosted once again by Wave 105 breakfast DJ and Guide columnist Steve Power. He’ll be presiding over the presentation of 16 awards, 15 of which have been voted for by Guide readers.

The shortlists for these categories are below and we’ll be revealing the winners and runners-up at the ceremony.

We’ll also be presenting a Special Achievement Award to someone who’s made a lasting impact on local entertainment.

On top of all this, the night will feature entertainment from six acts showcasing the talent being celebrated as well.

To apply for free tickets, contact Sara Houghton on (023) 9262 2206, sara.houghton@thenews.co.uk, or Sara Houghton, News Centre, Hilsea, Portsmouth, PO2 9SX.

BEST EVENT

Southsea Fest

A Victorian Festival of Christmas

Portsmouth Festivities

Gosport Waterfront Community Festival

Goodwood Festival of Speed

Bestival

BEST COMEDY

JamesAlderson

Sean Collins

Bad Bread

Joe Wells

The Raymond and Mr Timpkins Revue

Instant SOOP

BEST DJ

Spikey Mark

Will Chump

Tommy Leigh (AKA TomLeighfield)

Pete Scathe

Hipshaker DJs

Rob Troubadour

BEST BAND

Blackfoot Circle (formerly known as The Rubicon)

Kassassin Street

Huw Olesker and TheBarebackers

Bear Cavalry

The Mojo Filters

Forest Floors

BEST SOLO ARTIST

Under the Laurels

Andrew Foster

Luke Ferre

Becky Jerams

Luke Varndell

Hometown Show

BEST EXHIBITION

Pride of Place Project Portsmouth: The People’s Perspectiveby The Caravan Gallery

New Creatives at SPACE gallery

Little Black Dress at Portsmouth City Museum

There’s No Place Like Pompey at Portsmouth City Museum

Football in the City: A space in the heart of Portsmouth at Portsmouth City Museum

Why Stay Silent? at the Royal Marines Museum

BEST PUB /WINE BAR

The Harrow, Steep, Petersfield

The Horse & Jockey,Hipley, Hambledon

Maypole, Hayling Island

Kings Head, Wickham

Bird In Hand, Lovedean

Wyvern, Lee-on-the-Solent

BEST RESTAURANT

Yellow Kite Café, Southsea

Casa de Castro,Southsea

Fat Olives,Emsworth

Jamie’s Italian, Gunwharf Quays

Brasserie Blanc,Chichester

Restaurant 27,Southsea

BEST FILM

Independent on the Sea by Richard Titley

Private by Paul Grove

Tommy Stories by Roy Hanney

Whirlwind Summer Romance by David Burtonwood

We’re Going Crabbing by Martin Chalk

Blackberry Stains by Robert Hackett

BEST PROFESSIONAL PRODUCTION

Cowardly Custard at the Kings Theatre, Southsea

Singin’ In The Rain at Chichester Festival Theatre

As You Like It at the City Museum Gardens

Peter Pan On Ice at the Kings Theatre, Southsea

Blood Brothers at the Kings Theatre, Southsea

Bob And Doris Are Not Afraid: SOOP

BEST AMATEUR DRAMA PRODUCTION

Swimming With Sharks by CCADS

Romeo And Juliet by Southsea Shakespeare Actors

The Bacchae by Hampshire Youth Theatre

The 39 Steps by HumDrum

Dais yPulls It Off by Bench Theatre

Antony and Cleopatra by Southsea Shakespeare Actors

BEST AMATEUR MUSICAL PRODUCTION

South Pacific by Groundlings Theatre Company

The War Of The Worlds by CCADS

Jesus Christ Superstar by South Downe Musical Society

Thoroughly Modern Millie by Fareham Musical Society

Our House by CCADS

Guys And Dolls by South Downe Musical Society

BEST AMATEUR ACTOR

Adam Brownin White Meat by Groundlings Theatre

Sean Ridley in Our House by CCADS

Rob Barlett in Antony and Cleopatra by Southsea Shakespeare Actors

Kevin Redfern in Swimming With Sharks by CCADS

Sean Fisher in The 39 Steps by HumDrum

Matt Sackman in Our House & War Of The Worlds by CCADS

BEST AMATEUR ACTRESS

Rachel Carter in Twelfth Night by Titchfield Festival Theatre

Lara Hardwick in Romeo And Juliet by Southsea Shakespeare Actors

Alice Corrigan in Daisy Pulls It Off by Bench Theatre

Frankie Huin-Wah in Volpone by Bench Theatre

Marie Ridley in Thoroughly Modern Millie by Fareham Musical Society

Jess Cutting in Romeo And Juliet by Southsea Shakespeare Actors

BEST CLASSICAL MUSIC ACT

Karen Kingsley

Portsmouth Festival Choir

Kaleidoscope

University of Portsmouth Choir

Peter Rhodes

Portsmouth County Youth Orchestra