Victorious Festival: Full line-up and times

Victorious Festival 2014 on Southsea Common
Victorious Festival 2014 on Southsea Common

Here’s your guide to the next 72 hours

  • Victorious team busy preparing Southsea Common for major music spectacle
  • 100,000 people have already snapped up tickets
  • But more are still up for grabs
  • Event includes beer tent, silent disco as well as huge programme of other activities
17
Have your say

IT’S just a week to go until the return of Portsmouth’s biggest music spectacle.

Preparations are well under way to bring the popular Victorious Festival to life on Southsea Common next weekend.

And the region is set to enjoy a massive economic boost as 100,000 tickets have been snapped up for the two days – with more going each day.

Victorious co-organiser Andy Marsh said there is huge excitement around the occasion.

Speaking to The News, Andy said: ‘The main stage is up already and the Victorious banners will be going up now.

‘The Castle Field stage, which was the main stage last year, is being built and the sound towers are going up.

‘It’s amazing that we are up there with the other major music festivals now.

‘People walking their dogs along the seafront see what’s going on and they are up for it.

‘The city is buzzing, and the sun is out.

‘About 1,000 tickets are going out every day at the moment, people are just excited and can’t wait to see what we have created.

The city is buzzing, and the sun is out.

Victorious co-organiser Andy Marsh

‘Local businesses are going to do so well out of this and as a local restaurant owner, we can’t look forward to it enough.

‘There’s a strange calm at the moment, we all seem to know what we are doing by now, which is nice.’

Organisers revealed this month that they want to distribute a £100,000 pot of cash to local causes including the water fountain at Southsea Castle, Southsea Skatepark and the Teekpah Village Project in Liberia.

The star-studded line-up for the August Bank Holiday weekend bonanza includes Ray Davies, Tinie Tempah, The Flaming Lips, Johnny Marr, Texas, Basement Jaxx and Primal Scream as well as a string of other national and local acts.

A new stage on the Common will act as the main arena this year, and other stages will appear on Castle Field and at the bandstand. Plus there’s an acoustic stage, beats and swing tent as well as music on a real ale stage.

The festival site is expected to welcome 120,000 spectators in total and there will be tickets available on the door at a cost of £30 a day.

A silent disco and a real ale tent are just some of the other attractions and there’s a programme of children’s entertainment.

Last year saw Victorious Festival’s first appearance in Southsea after previously being held at Portsmouth Historic Dockyard, and featured stars including Dizzee Rascal, Sophie Ellis Bextor, Seasick Steve and Ocean Colour Scene.

Tickets are still available from victoriousfestival.co.uk.

FULL TIMETABLE OF PERFORMANCES

SATURDAY

Common Stage

12:00-12:30 Jerry Williams

12:45-1:15 Dojo

1:45-2:15 Flyte

2:45-3:15 Kill it Kid

3:45-4:30 Laura Mvula

5:00-5.30 Peter Hook and The Light

6:00-6:30 The Magic Numbers

7:00-7.45 The Fratellis

8:15-9.05 Primal Scream

9:45-10.45 The Flaming Lips

Castle Stage

11:25-11:55 The Turner Brothers

12:15-12:45 Winachitribe

1:15-1:45 Louise Berry

2:15-2:45 Isaiah Dreads

3:15-3:45 Etta Bond

4.30-5:00 Jaws

5:30-6:00 Honeyblood

6:30-7:00 Rae Morris

7:30-8:00 The Subways

8:30-9:15 Mystery Jets

9:45-10:45 Tinie Tempah

Mayfield Studios Real Ale Stage

11:00-11:30 Wildire

11:45-12:15 Electic Eden

12:30-1:00 Southsea Alternative Choir

1:15-1:45 Collyde

2:00-2:30 Mr Big Stuff

2:45-3:15 Smiley Campbell Band

3:30-4:00 The Freedub Press

4:15-4:45 Emiliyah & The Mighty Z Allstars

5:00-5:30 Normanton Street

5:45-6:15 The Silhouettes

6:30-7:15 The Turner Brothers

7:30-8:15 Ska Dogs

8:30-9:!5 The Racketeers

9:30-10:15 Orange Street

10:30-11:00 Mr Clean

Beats and Swing Tent

10:30-11:30 Bears and Swing Sound System

11:30-12:00 Hulayogaw/Hoop Shaker & The Happy Hula Monkeys

12:00-1:00 Madame Barducci

1:00-1:45 Lindy Hop By Swing 4 All

1:45-2:45 Los Cojones

2:45-3:45 Captain Flatcap

3:45-4:30 Mike Jackson

4:30-5:00 Baement83

5:00-5:45 Tom Mayhem

5:45-6:30 Lindy Hop By Swing 4 All

6:30-7:15 Wesley Brown

7:15-8:00 Deluxe Flamingos

8:00-9:00 Rumpsteppers

9:00-10:00 Too Manyt’s

LJRs Silent Disco Tent

11:00-12:00 Paul Ashley vs Ruby Soho

12:00-1:00 Billy Colburn vs Lucky Darren

1:00-2:20 Spikey Mark vs Where’s Me Jumper

2:20-3:40 LJRs Harry and Joe vs Amy Leo

3:40-5:00 Loco DJs Ethan Owen & JZ vs Pimpernel Jones

5:00-6:20 Phil Haevey & Tim Leighfield vs Facemelter

6:20-8:00 DJ Warren vs Luna Faux

8:00-10:00 Handsome Dave Rocker vs Robtroubadour

10:00-10:55 It’s a Sin vs Chaos

Kids Stage..Sponsored by Canoe Lake Leisure

10:40-Attitune Choir

11:35-12:05 Hayley Sexton School of Dance

12:30-1:00 Bolinja Princesses

1:25-1:55 Octonauts

2:20-2:50 Mr Bloom

3:15-3:45 Bolinja Princesses

4:10-4:40 Octonauts

5:05-5:35 Mr Bloom

Seaside Stage ...Nick Courtney Presents

11:00-11:30 Hollowed Hour

11:45-12:15 Barn Society

12:30-1:00 Dutch Criminal Record

1:15-1:45 Crown of Thieves

2:00-2:30 Southsea Alternative Choir

2:45-3:15 Cadet

3:30-4:00 Gilkicker

4:15-4:45 Blackfoot Circle

5:00-5:30 Winachi Tribe

5:45-6:15 El Capitan

6:30-7:00 Sigma Falls

7:20-7:50 Tricorn

8:20-8:50 Underground Pilots

9:10-9:40 Foxer

10:00-10:30 Kodiak Jack

Nevada Music Acoustic Stage

11:00-11:45 Beth Oliver Band

12:00-12:30 Jimmi and The Jaffa Cakes

12:45-1:15 Megan Linford

1:45-2:15 Michele Stodart

2:35-3:05 Just Millie

3:15-3:45 Jerry Williams

3:55-4:25 Slick Minded Individuals

4:35-5:05 Southsea Alternative Choir

5:15-5:45 The Paper Trains

6:00-6:30 Aimee

6:45-7:15 Kat Eaton

7:45-8:15 Will Joseph Cook

8:45-9:30 Seafret

10:00-10:45 Grant Nicolas

Casemates Showcase Stage

10:05-10:35 Brad & Emily

10:40-11:10 Hannah Doswell

11:20-11:50 Fat Kat

12:00-12:30 The Vinalls

12:40-1:10 Mike Keating

1:20-1:50 Tamar-Jane

2:00-2:30 Jay J Music

2:40-3:10 Shoot The Duke

3:20-3:50 Brandon Lebbie

4:00-4:30 Sam Whiteaway

4:40-5:10 El Morgan

5:20-5:50 Lindsay Lang

6:00-6:30 Matt McGowan

6:40-7:10 Ben Brookes

7:20-7:50 Number 9

8:00-8:30 Nomura

8:40-9:00 Winters Hill

Strong Island Tent

11:30-12:00 Miggi

12:15-12:45 Ollie Goodwin

1:00-1:30 Louise Ferrett

1:45-2:15 Sophie Darling

2:30-3:00 Sam McCarthy

3:15-3:45 Kelly Kemp

4:00-4:30 Daniel Eagle

4:45-5:15 Nathalie Gunn

5:30-6:00 Chloe Parkinson

6:15-6:45 Ash Watson

7:00-7:30 Martin Coyne

7:45-8:15 Andy Williams

SUNDAY

Common Stage

10:50-11:30 Great Scott

11:50-12:20 Big Love Soul

12:45-1:15 The Live Lounge Project

1:45-2:30 Texas

3:00-3:30 Dave McCabe

4:00-4:30 The Sunshine Underground

5:00-5:30 Hayseed Dixie

6:00-6:30 Cast

7:00-7:45 The Darkness

8:15-9:05 Super Furry Animals

9:45-10:45 Ray Davies

Castle Stage

11:25-11:55 Black Kat Boppers

12:15-12:45 Kassassin Street

1:15-1:45 Man Made

2:15-2:45 New Desert Blues

3:15-3:45 Fickle Friends

4:30-5:00 The Wytches

5:30-6:00 Bipolar Sunshine

6:30-7:00 We Are Scientists

7:30-8:00 Ella Eyre

8:30-9:15 Johnny Marr

9:45-10:45 Basement Jaxx

Seaside Stage ...Nick Courtney Presents

11:00-11:30 Option B

11:45-12:15 Kojaks Revenge

12:30-1:00 Veludo Planes

1:15-1:45 The Sherpas

2:00-2:30 Heir of The Dog

2:45-3:15 Southsea Alternative Choir

3:30-4:00 Louise Smith

4:20-5:20 Rhythm of the 90s

5:40-6:10 Kassassin Street

6:30-7:00 Sykes

7:20-7:50 Old Sarum

8:20-8:50 Ben Goddard

9:10-9:40 Mother

10:00-10:30 Curxes

Nevada Music Acoustic Stage

11:00-11:30 Southsea Alternative Choir

11:40-12:10 The Three Belles

12:20-12:50 Lilly Hates Roses

1:00-1:30 Dave Barrett

1:40-2:10 Randolph Matthews

2:20-2:50 John Adams

3:00-3:30 Devin-Jade

3:40-4:10 Billy Bottle & Martine

4:20-5:00 Bog Rolling Stones

5:10-5:40 Marley Blandford

5:50-6:20 Remedy Sounds

6:35-7:05 The Portraits

7:45-8:15 Kim Churchill

8:45-9:30 Sam Duckworth

10:00-10:45 Ben Ottewell

Casemates Showcase Stage

10:05-10:35 Bekah Houlsby

10:40-11:10 Alex Higgins

11:20-11:50 Alice Milburn

12:00-12:30 Alfie Horne

12:40-1:10 Parv

1:20-1:50 Harriet Standen

2:00-2:30 Peach & The New Beats

2:40-3:10 Adam Cole

3:20-3:50 Junkstar-Baby

4:00-4:30 The Machete

4:40-5:10 Jamin With Steve

5:20-5:50 Tom Bertram

6:00-6:30 The Folsom

6:40-7:10 One 4 The Road

7:20-7:50 Sean Parker

8:00-8:30 Josh Savage

8:40-9:00 Electric Arms

Strong Island Tent

11:30-12:00 Ade Cull

12:15-12:45 Ayse Nichelle

1:00-1:30 Rich Keam

1:45-2:15 Euan McClachlan

2:30-3:00 Jimmy Stuart

3:15-3:45 Mint Gun Club

4:00-4:30 Andy Foster

4:45-5:15 Avenue

5:30-6:00 Dicey Riley

6:15-6:45-Steel Strum

7:00-7:30 Skin For A Canvas

7:45-8:15 Nicola Vaughan

Mayfield Studios Real Ale Stage

11:00-11:30 Maddy Gardiner

11:45-12:15 The Plucking Misfits

12:30-1:00 Paul Dillon Band

1:15-1:45 The Mighty Bern

2:00-2:30 Matt Allen’s Mystery Beaks

2:45-3:15 Four Folds Law

3:30-4:00 Revelator

4:15-4:45 Fleetingwood Mac

5:00-5:30 LST

5:45-6:15 Day of The Rabblement

6:30-7:15 Elasticated Waste Band

7:30-8:15 Midnight Beat

8:30-9:15 Strumpet Town

9:30-10:00 Southsea Alternative Choir

10:15-11:00 The Retrospective

Beats and Swing Tent

10:30-11:30 Bears & Swing Soundsystem

11:30-12:00 Hula Yoga W/Hoop Shaker

12:00-12:45 Fugitive Orchestra

12:45-1:30 Lindy Hop by Swing 4 All

1:30-2:30 The Random Scarves

2:30-3:15 Du Bellows

3:15-4:00 Chip Jacks

4:00-4:45 Lindy Hop By Swing 4 All

4:45-5:30 Gentleman Philosipha

5:30-6:15 Great Scott

6:15-7:15 MonkeyLove Stunt Team

7:15-7:45 Big Child Man Child

7:45-8:00 The Business Partners

8:00-9:00 The Petebox

9:00-10:00 Beats and Swing All Stars

LJRs Silent Disco Tent

11:00-12:00 Kayleigh Middleton-Elvin vs Joel Growney

12:00-1:00 Ethan Owen vs Vanross

1:00-2:20 Foghorn vs Garlic Brad

2:20-3:40 Funk Klub vs DJ Bonsai Katt

3:40-5:00 Ian Cole vs Daddy Alex & DJ Sam Hatty

5:00-6:20 Button Down Disco vs Southsea Soulcial

6:20-8:00 Billy Colborn vs Pete Callard & Jason Foy

8:00-9:30 Funktifino Allstars vs Elliott Gregg & Taves

9:30-10:55 Will Chump (Delight) vs Hipshaker

Kids Stage..Sponsored by Canoe Lake Leisure

10:40-11:10 Attitune Choir

11:35-12:05 Hayley Sexton School of Dance

12:30-1:00 Bolinja Princesses

1:25-1:55 Octonauts

2:20-2:50 Mr Bloom

3:15-3:45 Bolinja Princesses

4:10-4:40 Octonauts

5:05-5:35 Mr Bloom