A night of celebration at The Guide Awards

The former H&E King sweet shop in Albert Road

The Kings Theatre looks to press forward with multi-million pound regeneration plans

1
Have your say

THE best and brightest talents in local entertainment took centre stage at the Guide Awards.

In front of a lively crowd of nominees, artists and local dignitaries, The News last night recognised the wealth of ability across Portsmouth and the surrounding area in 14 different categories ranging from best DJ to best exhibition.

Kassassin Street winners of Best Band with their award.''Picture: Sarah Standing (14166-6457)

Kassassin Street winners of Best Band with their award.''Picture: Sarah Standing (14166-6457)

Opening the evening, editor of The News Mark Waldron said: ‘The Guide Awards celebrate the rich and diverse entertainment on offer across our communities.

‘From music and theatre to art and food, Portsmouth is a real hub of creativity and culture. We have a lot to be proud of.’

Wave 105 breakfast presenter and News columnist Steve Power compered the evening, soldiering on through the awards with his trademark humour and energy despite nursing several broken ribs from a recent accident.

Throughout the show there were performances from several awards nominees, and kicking off the entertainment was talented Jerry Williams, winner of last year’s News Instant Star competition, who filled the stage with her tuneful melodies and charmingly cheeky lyrics.

Jerry said: ‘I loved performing at the Guide Awards but it went by so quickly.

‘It was lovely, I really enjoyed it.’

Also performing on the night, the Portsmouth Players showcased a medley from their forthcoming production of Grease and folk band The Day Of The Rabblement set feet tapping.

The final award for special achievement went to Nick Courtney, recognising his 11-year contribution to the Portsmouth music scene and tireless work for many good causes.

Nick said: ‘I don’t set out to raise money, it just happens. I am a very lucky man to be able to raise money for others while pursuing my passion.’

The awards were in association with Portsmouth City Council, Wave 105 and Victory Trophies.

ROLL OF HONOUR

Best DJ

Winner: Pete Scathe

Runner-up: Hipshaker

Best Comedy

Winner: Joe Wells

Runner-up: Instant SOOP

Best Band

Winner: Kassassin Street

Runner-up: Off Beat Offensive

Best Solo Artist

Winner: Matt Jarvis

Runner-up: Jerry Williams

Best Exhibition

Winner: Hayling Billy 50

Runner-up: Albert Road Trail

Best Restaurant/Pub/Wine bar

Winner: King Street Tavern

Runner-up: Roosters Piri Piri

Best Film

Winner: Perception

Runner-up: Send in the Clones

Best Professional Production

Winner: Joseph And The Technicolour Dreamcoat, Kings Theatre

Runner-up: Barnum, Chichester Festival Theatre

Best Amateur Drama Production

Winner: Anne Frank, One Off Productions, Kings Theatre

Runner-up: Hamlet, Southsea Shakespeare Actors, The Pyramids

Best Amateur Musical

Winner: Little Shop Of Horrors, Portsmouth Players

Runner-up: Whistle Down The Wind, CCADS

Best Amateur Actor

Winner: Lewis Bailey as Doctor Watson in Hound Of The Baskervilles, HumDrum

Runner-up: Lewis Robinson as Hamlet, Southsea Shakespeare Actors

Best Amateur Actress

Winner: Samantha Kelly, Evita, South Downe Musical Society

Runner-up: Georgia Hamorak as Anne Frank, One Off Productions

Best Classical Music Act

Winner: Solent Symphony Orchestra

Runner-up: David Price and Portsmouth Cathedral Choir

Special Achievement Award

Nick Courtney