We Can Do It awards picture slideshow
From people overcoming personal challenges to schools raising money for charity, this year’s We Can Do It awards truly showed off the unsung heroes of the community.
Hundreds of people turned up to the awards yesterday afternoon at the Kings Theatre in Southsea to show their support for the 60 nominees.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdAnd there was lots of clapping and cheering as each runner-up and winner went up on stage to collect their awards for all their hard work.
With 10 categories, ranging from Best Business to Best Garden, the events are The News’ way to highlight all the good things people in our community do.
It gives the unsung heroes the chance to take centre stage and be recognised for their selfless work.
Winners of all ages were acknowledged from Ron Jacobs, winner of the Best Volunteer who has been in the Scouts for more than 50 years, to Sophie Mortimore who won our Spirit of Youth category.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdThe 14-year-old was diagnosed with idiopathic scoliosis but overcame this to run three miles after a 10-hour operation.
But all the nominations had incredible stories which have been picked out throughout the year for the We Can Do It awards.
Mark Waldron, editor of The News, said: ‘The awards were fantastic. We had some great performances and awards and I hope we didn’t let anyone down.
‘The We Can Do It awards are the ones that touch our community and touch our readers the most which is fantastic.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide Ad‘It’s important that we do take a step back and applaud the people who make our communities a better place to live in.’
The afternoon was topped off with fantastic entertainment from Portsmouth Grammar School, the Boyle O-Dowda Irish Dance Academy and Instant Star winner Lucy Simmonds.
Portsmouth Grammar School kicked off the show with two songs from Kiss Me Kate before the girls from the Irish dance school performed before the interval. Nine-year-old Lucy rounded off the awards with her incredible renditions of At Last by Etta James and Let It Go from Disney film Frozen.
PERSONAL ACHIEVEMENT
Winner: Stephen Ayling
Runner-up: Dave Waterman
BEST BUSINESS
Winner: Ideal Window Solutions
Runner-up: Luvvit Want It
BEST ART/COMMUNITY PROJECT
Winner: Feel Yourself Knitting Project
Runner-up: Making Space Project
SPIRIT OF YOUTH
Winner: Sophie Mortimore
Runners-up: Liam and Callum Robinson
BEST VOLUNTEER
Winner: Ron Jacobs
Runner-up: Malcolm Garbutt
CARE OF THE ENVIRONMENT
Winner: Flame Youth Group
Runner-up: Clare Seek
BEST SCHOOL
Winner: Alverstoke Infant School
Runner-up: St Alban’s Primary School
BEST STREET
Winner: Allen’s Road
Runners-up: Rowlands Castle
BEST GARDEN
Winner: Wicor Primary School
Runners-up: Fareham Borough Coucil
SERVICE WITH A SMILE
Winner: Kasia Urban
Runners-up: Southsea Coffee Company